標題: 運用干涉儀量測於球面光學之組裝應力研究

關鍵字: Zygo interferometer;Zygo干涉儀;fitting of wavefront;Zernike Polynomials;光波前擬合;Zernike 多項式

摘要:

本研究主要目的嘗試建立一種方法可提供業界鏡片組裝過程中,因鏡片與固定環接觸所產生之應力之評估;由於光學系統的內部元件比較複雜,且單鏡片組裝為最基礎的光學系統組裝,所以本實驗以凸面鏡片組裝進行研究,以不同曲率半徑(焦長)BK-7光學鏡片,鋁做的固定環,以Zygo干涉儀作為量測工具,並以鈍角方式接觸的鏡片鏡座,以該光學-機械結構系統組裝方式,分別量測組裝前後球面光學鏡片光波前變化,再運用Zernike多項式擬合波前變化,嘗試建立光波前變化與三維球面光學鏡片變形關係,以進行應力計算。發展出評估光學鏡片承受組裝預應力量測方法,以評估光學系統組裝過程可能承受應力及影響,可提供光學鏡頭產業之應力量測分析架構,有助於縮短設計時程,提升產業競爭力。

研究結果顯示,當光學鏡片曲率半徑較大時,其鏡片受固定環之影響會比曲率半徑小時來的大;光學軟膠附著在光學鏡片上的分佈或光學軟膠的量,其實可能會影響變形的分布,並導致較大之組裝應力,所以才造成此現象;當鏡片遇較大的負載時,其光學軟膠對鏡片的影響則會顯的比較不重要。

The major purpose of this thesis attempted to establish a method which can provide proprietors to assess the stress arose from the interaction between the lens and the retainer ring in the process of assembly. Because the internal components of the optical system are far more complicated, the assembly of a single-lens is the most fundamental one. Therefore, this experiment was conducted with the assembly of convex lens. In other words, by applying different radius of curvature of BK-7 optical lens and aluminum retainer ring, Zygo interferometer was used as a surveying instrument; meanwhile, obtuse angle was exerted as a means to contact the lens and the housing. Additionally, through the assembly mode of this optomechanical system, it can be used to gauge the wavefront variations of the spherical lens respectively from beginning to end during the experimentation. Besides, in order to carrying out the stress computation, we exploited Zernike Polynomials to fit wavefront change and tried to set up the relationships between the wavefront and the three-dimensional optical lens. In this manner, we would developed a measures to anticipate the stress which the optical lens could endure and to evaluate the effect which the stress would have on the entire optical system. Thus, this approach might possibly furnish the optical lens industry to construct the stress analysis effectively in hope of saving time and promoting industrial competitiveness.

According to the aforementioned, the research outcome exhibited that when the radius of curvature of optical lens increased, the lens were strongly influenced by the retainer ring; on the contrary, when the radius of curvature of optical lens diminished, the lens were less influenced by the retainer ring. The quantity or the distribution of optical soft gel attached to the lens would probably influence the distortion of lens, which should bring about greater stress in the course of assembly; conversely, when the lens met greater stress, the effect of optical soft gel to the lens was of minor significance.