標題: 應用於曲面設計之應變規彎度感測器之虛擬手套

關鍵字: Freeform surface;自由曲面;shape deformation;virtual reality;virtual gloves;bending sensor;stain gauge;變形控制;虛擬實境;虛擬手套;彎度感測器;應變規

摘要:

本研究的目的在於設計由應變規來做為感測動作變化的彎度感測器,並由其來建構具有16個自由度的虛擬實境手套,以靈敏的應變規來擷取手指複雜的動作變化資訊,傳送至電腦中來移動曲面控制點,進而控制自由曲面模組之變形。

該虛擬手套在手指的基關節,掌指關節,手指與手指的分合以及腕部裝上彎度感測器,彎度感測器是由應變規來做為感測元件,各部位的彎度變化可產生不同的電阻值,擷取電橋的分電壓值,經由OP放大器處理並產生所需的變化範圍,訊號聯結在PCI介面的A /D類比轉數位訊號擷取卡,產生之動作變化由類比訊號轉換為數位訊號,由電腦的記憶體來存取輸入的數位訊號變化值,供操作之介面讀取使用。

透過操作介面來選取曲面實體上的曲面及控制點,再以一根手指的三個關節的彎度變化分別操作曲面實體上的一個控制點的三個移動分量,基關節控制法線向量,掌指關節的前彎及分合彎度控制切平面上之兩個分量,藉由手指關節彎曲的變化,來產生控制點的參數變化量,使得控制點在空間中能做出三維的變化,藉以即時做複雜曲面形狀的操控。

關鍵詞:自由曲面,變形控制,虛擬實境,虛擬手套,彎度感測器,應變規

The purpose of this research is to make a virtual glove with 16 degrees of freedom (DOF) of bending. The bending variation of each DOF is sensed by a bending sensor which is made of strain gauges. Through the bending sensors, the signals of movements of fingers and the wrist can be captured and transmitted to the computer. According to the information, the surface control points thus can be moved to control the deformation of the corresponding freeform surfaced solid model.

The virtual glove is mounted with bending sensors for finger actions of proximal inter-phalangeal joints, metacarpal-phalangeal joints, and abduction/adduction angles, and the wrist. The bending sensors, composed of strain gauges, detect the corresponding actions of each part of the hand and produce different resistance values for different bending variations. The branch voltage of Wheatstone bridge is extracted and amplified to a desired range through an OP amplifier. The analogue signal of the bending action is transmitted to a A/D digital-analog signal converting card in the PCI interface of the computer to be converted to a digital signal. The digital signal is stored in an allocated addressed memory to be accessed by an operational interface.

An operational interface is used to select surface and control points of the solid model. After a control point is being selected, the three basis position vectors are subjected to change responding to the three joint bending variations of a finger. The bending of the proximal joint makes a change to the normal vector of freeform surface. The bending of the metacarpal-phalangeal joint and adduction/abduction move the point along the two independent directions on the tangent plane. The 3D position changes of control points respond to the changes of the finger bendings and adduction/abduction, such that the shape of control of a complicated surface can be manipulated through the finger movements in real time.

Key Words: Freeform surface, shape deformation, virtual reality, virtual gloves, bending sensor, stain gauge