標題: 會計師舞弊鑑識專業素養之探討

關鍵字: Forensic Accounting;傳統審計;Fraud Examination;Fraud Case;鑑識會計;舞弊因子

引用: 一、 中文部分 圖書: 洪啟仁。2011年。「認識鑑識會計:舞弊之預防、偵測、調查與回應」 期刊論文: 王秀珍。2006年。「淺談舞弊調查專業會計」。中華民國電腦稽核協會電子報。 王振東。2008年。鑑識會計導入我國法制之研究。國立政治大學法律科際整合所碩士論文。 台灣士林地方法院刑事判決。2004年。九十三年度金重訴字第3號。 安侯建業通訊。2007年。「專題報導:鑑識會計」。6月號。頁2-6。 吳琮璠。2007年。「從法定業務與實際業務看會計新生學習方向」。會計研究月刊。第262期。頁11。 李建然、高惠松。2008年。「會計師事務所人力資本與審計品質之關聯性研究」。人力資源管理學報。第七卷第三期。 其他: 財團法人中華民國會計研究發展基金會。「第四十三號公報-查核財務報表對舞弊之考量」。九十五年九月一日發布。 馬賢明、鄭朝暉。2006年。「以法務會計應對財務舞弊-兼具舞弊偵查能力 發揮嚇阻欺騙效能」。會計研究月刊第245期,頁82-88。 張進德。2011年。「鑑識會計法制與台灣產業發展之研究」。中小企業發展季刊。第20期。頁99-120。 連元龍。2006年。「會計師審計法律責任之研究-以本土判決案例為中心」。國立臺灣大學管理學院會計與管理決策組碩士論文。 陳虹任。2006年。「鑑識會計之探討」。國立台灣大學會計學研究所碩士論文。 陳國樺。2003年。「商業風險新審計方式之研究-以半導體產業IDM廠為例」。國立台灣大學會計學研究所碩士論文。 陳惠蘭。2010年。「審計工作與法律專業對於舞弊認知差距之研究」。國立中正大學會計與資訊科技研究所碩士論文。 陳紫雲、Carl Pacini。2006 年。「談鑑識會計-事後調查犯罪事前積極防止」會計研究月刊。第244期。頁64-76。 陳慧蓉。2007。美國全國企業鑑價分析師協會第14屆年會出國報告。 賴怡君。2009年。「從聯電背信案談鑑識會計」。今日會計季刊。第113期,頁47-55。 嚴奕奇。2007。「會計師對受查者虛偽銷貨風險之管理─個案研析」。國立政治大學會計學研究所碩士論文。 二、西文部分 American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA), 2002, Statement of Auditing Standards (SAS) 99 Consideration of Fraud in a Financial Statement Audit. The American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA), 2004, Forensic Services, Audits, and Corporate Governance: Bridging the Gap. Discussion memorandum issued by the Forensic and Litigation Services Committee. Bologna, G. J., and Lindquist, R. J., 1995, Fraud Auditing and Forensic Accounting: New Tools and Techniques. Bologna, J.G, R. Lindquist, and J. T. Wells., 1995, The Accountant’s Handbook of Fraud and Commercial Crime Carpenter, T. D., 2007, Audit Team Brainstorming, Fraud Risk Identification, and Fraud Risk Assessment: Implications of SAS No. 99. The Accounting Review 82(5), 1119-1140. Gray, D., 2008 ,Forensic Accounting And Auditing, Compared And Contrasted To Traditional Accounting And Auditing American ,Journal of Business Education – Fourth Quarter Volume 1, Number 2,115~126 J. Efrim Boritz, Natalia Kotchetova, Linda A Robinson, 2008, Planning Fraud Detection Procedures: Forensic Accountants vs. Auditors, School of Accounting and Finance University of Waterloo. Maletta, M. and A. Wright. , 1996, Audit evidence planning: An examination of industry error characteristics. Auditing: A Journal of Practice & Theory (Spring): 71-86. Manning, George A., 1999. Financial Investigation and Forensic Accounting, CRC Press LLC: 382. Messmer, M. , 2004,. Exploring options in forensic accounting. National Public Accountant, 5, 9–20. Ramaswamy, V., 2005, Corporate governance and the forensic accountant. CPA Journal, 75, 68–70. Wells, Joseph T., 2005, Corporate Fraud Handbook: Prevention and Detection.

摘要:

近年來,企業舞弊事件層出不窮,許多學者指出會計師受限於制式化的教育訓練與傳統查核程式,對於財務報表舞弊的偵查已無法發揮效用,這樣的結果顯示審計服務需要使用鑑識會計技術來面對挑戰,故本研究利用問卷來探討會計師的舞弊鑑識專業素養,本研究共設計兩階段問卷,受訪者在檢視一個潛藏舞弊危機之個案,分別利用傳統審計程序和鑑識審計程序判斷個案中各項舞弊警訊之程度。

研究結果顯示,在傳統審計流程下,會計師可能會低估或無法辨識出所有的舞弊警訊,顯示國內會計師對舞弊風險的評估能力可能不足,然而,鑑識流程可以彌補此部分的限制,會計師對警訊之判斷與個案預設的警訊程度無顯著差異,根據研究結果,本研究認為當會計師進行查核時,使用鑑識會計技術可有效提升其對舞弊偵測的洞察力。

Economic crimes have increased dramatically in recent years. Previous studies indicated that auditors may not be able to detect fraud because of their rigid disciplines. Such results called for facing these challenges with the use of forensic accounting services. The study used a questionnaire survey to investigate the professional cognition of forensic accounting in fraud examination among CPAs. The participants were required to go through a provided case that was based on an actual fraud case twice, and then to take identified the level of "red flags" of fraud by applying traditional audit procedures and forensic audit procedures, respectively.

The empirical results showed that using traditional audit procedures, the occurrence of red flags of fraud may be underestimated or not fully recognized by CPAs. It revealed that CPAs'' capacity for fraud risk assessment may be insufficient. However, forensic audit procedures may compensate for such limitations. There were no significant differences between the pre-assigned red flag level and CPAs judgment on those red flags of fraud. On the basis of findings, the study concludes that forensic accounting skills are needed for providing insight into fraud detection.