標題: 資訊透明度與資金成本關聯性之研究

關鍵字: Corporate Governance;公司治理;Information Transparency;Cost of Capital;資訊透明度;資金成本

摘要

近年來國內外企業弊案的陸續爆發不但造成投資者鉅額的損失,社會之經濟秩序亦嚴重受害。究其原因,企業資訊透明度不足為其關鍵因素。在美國,安隆案的發生催生了「沙賓法案」 (Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002),其制定的目的之一即是為了提高企業的資訊透明度。在國內,主管機關亦開始重視資訊透明度的提昇。例如:中華民國證券暨期貨市場發展基金會建立的「資訊揭露評鑑系統」,係針對國內上市上櫃公司之資訊揭露情形以五大類評鑑標準評比其資訊透明度的高低。本文以該評鑑系統為基礎,將評鑑指標分為五類:(一)當期性資訊透明度(二)年報資訊透明度(三)年報之財務性資訊透明度(四)年報之非財務性資訊透明度(五)整體資訊透明度,將其加總所得總分作為資訊透明度的代理變數。過去文獻上針對權益資金成本或債務資金成本與資訊透明度的研究咸認:資訊透明度的提昇有助於降低權益資金成本或債務資金成本。本文擬根據上述之背景因素,以證基會之「資訊揭露評鑑系統」為基礎,求算公司資訊透明度的高低,並透過實證資料探討其對企業資金成本的影響。過去相關文獻在研究設計上皆分別探討資訊透明度對權益資金成本的影響或是資訊透明度與債務資金成本的關係。本文則首度結合兩種資金成本 (WACC) 以探討資訊透明度對其之影響,文中之研究方法主要係採用迴歸方程式進行實證分析,其結果可歸納如下:

1. 當期性資訊透明度與資金成本具有反向關係。

2. 年報資訊透明度與資金成本具有反向關係。

3. 年報之財務性資訊透明度與資金成本具有反向關係。

4. 年報之非財務性資訊透明度與資金成本無顯著關係。

5. 整體資訊透明度與資金成本具有反向關係。

根據Botosan (1997),Plumlee (2002) 及Sengupta (1998) 的研究指出,當企業的資訊透明度提高時,企業的資金成本亦會隨之降低。本文實證結果與Botosan & Senquta之研究結論一致。

Abstract

For the past few years, the companies' financial scandals both in foreign countries and the local firms have caused huge losses to investors. The society also bears the severe economic consequences from the companies' fraud. The key reason to the financial fraud is a lack of information. transparency. In the U.S.A., the case of Enron and other similar cases had pushed the Parliament to pass the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, which aims to enhance the degree of firms' information transparency. In Taiwan, the authorities also have taken notice of the importance of information transparency. For example, Securities& Futures Institute set up the “Information Disclosure Valuation System” to evaluate the information transparency of listed companies. The System assesses companies by five categories, this study, however, due to data availability, has amended the evaluation system into five categories as follows: (1) timely information transparency (2) information transparency of annual reports (3) information transparency of financial annual reports (4) information transparency of non-financial annual reports (5) total information transparency. The total scores calculated from the above are the proxies for firms' degree of information transparency. On the other hand, the extant literature on the relation between information transparency and equity / debt cost of capital mostly indicated that the higher the information transparency, the lower the equity / debt cost of capital. Based on the above-mentioned background and the relevant literature, this study intends to investigate the relation between information transparency and cost of capital. Previous studies most commonly examine the relation between information transparency and cost of equity capital as well as information transparency and cost of debt capital respectively. This study is the first one that combines both sources of capital (WACC) to investigate how the degree of information transparency impact firms' cost of capital? The study mainly adopts regression methodology to analyze the empirical results.

5. The relation between total information transparency and cost of capital is negative.

According to Botosan (1997), Plumlee (2002) and Sengupta (1998): when the information transparency is enhanced, the cost of capital will be decreased.. The empirical results of this study confirm their conclusions.