沙賓法案與內部控制之成本與效益探討

A Cost-Benefit Analysis of Internal Control under SOX Act

本文主要研究在沙賓法案下,美國標準普爾前一百大的上市公司為研究對象,探討從2003年至2007年止,樣本上市公司審計公費之變動的影響。 研究發現因受美國國會匆促之下通沙賓法案(SOX ACT 2002),許多美國上市公司為遵循沙賓法案的規定而使其相關的遵循成本大幅度的增加。沙賓法案主要係規範美國上市公司對其財務報表相關內部控制的自我評估法規,雖然遵循沙賓法案所產生的成本種類眾多,但主要包括審計成本、顧問成本、人員增聘及教育訓練成本和軟硬體購置成本等。由Nyberg(2003)年的研究指出,審計成本受沙賓法案直接衝擊的成份最大,其影響金額也最高。 本文主要研究在沙賓法案下,美國公開公司審計成本與內部控制缺失的關係;同時也進一步探討實務專案上執行沙賓法案時,其主要實務架構及因應沙賓法案要求較易產生的內部控制缺失彙總。實證結果發現,在沙賓法案之下,公司審計成本與公司內部控制缺失次數成顯著正相關,其判定係數及調整的判定係數各為0.23 與0.22 ,t值與p值則各為10.529 與小於 0.001,可見就所選取的樣本而言,內部控制缺失與公司審計成本相關且顯著。另專案公司所彙總的成本與效益分析結果與Nyberg (2003)相互呼應,可作為後續研究的參考。本文雖非第研究沙賓法案與審計公費關聯性的先驅文章,但為少數同時探討個案執行效益分析與實證研究分析的論文。本文結果可供執法者、法令制定機構與會計相關從業人員作為決策之參考。

This study analyzes the audit cost changes of the S&P 100 companies under SOX Act during 2003 and 2007。 Base on our research, we find that the audit costs of public companies increase rapidly due to the congress passing the SOX Act in a rush。SOX Act is the major rule for public companies to assess financial reporting related internal controls。Though there are many costs with compliance SOX Act,the major costs are include audit cost;consultant fee;recruiting and training expenses , software and hardware costs。According to Nyberg (2003),the audit costs are most severely influenced by the SOX Act。 Our study focuses on the analysis for audit cost with internal control weakness under the SOX Act for the S&P 100 companies。 We first discuss the practical framework and the internal control weakness summary request by the SOX Act。The second part,Empirical result shows that the audit cost is positively and significantly related to internal control weakness times。the t and p value are 10.529 and less than 0.01 separately ,the R2 and adjusted R2 are 0.22 and 0.23,R2 shows the audit costs are significantly and positively related to internal control weakness。Although the article is not the first one to study the SOX Act related issues but is the first 。However,it is one of the studies that both SOX practices and empirical analysis。We hope the evidence is able to shed some light on the relevant study。

沙賓法案; SOX Act