標題: 資產減損與盈餘持續性之實證研究

關鍵字: Assets Impairments;資產減損損失;Financial Information;Earnings Persistence;Earnings management;財務性資訊;盈餘持續性;盈餘管理

摘要:

我國第35號資產減損處理準則公報發佈前之過去國外文獻指出,發生資產減損之公司過去之各項財務數據均較未認列減損之公司低,且愈接近減損提列之事件年度時,此情形愈為明顯。另外,我國35號公報發佈之後,觀察幾家公司對未來獲利之預期,均因提列減損損失而使未來經營情況持續看好,因而引發本文之研究動機。本文共分兩大研究主題:(1)資產減損損失之認列與企業過去經營體質之關聯性 (2)認列減損損失後,公司後續經營績效之表現。

在資產減損認列金額與企業過去的經營特質方面,本文之研究結果顯示,資產報酬率、盈餘持續性與資產減損金額的負向關聯性達到統計上顯著水準,此與Strong and Meyer (1987)的研究結論類似,代表公司獲利能力愈差時,將潛藏導致減損損失發生之因子,因此可能提高未來認列減損損失之金額。此外,本文亦發現當公司所面臨之信用風險愈高、其所擁有之固定資產規模愈大及管理階層異動愈頻繁,將認列愈多之減損金額,惟於管理階層異動部份並不顯著。有關股價淨値比愈高時,認列減損之金額亦愈高,與本文預期之方向不符,推測其原因可能是股價淨值比愈高之公司,其股價明顯高於資產淨值,較能承受高額減損金額之認列。

在資產減損認列金額與未來公司經營特質方面,結果顯示在資產減損認列後之次一年度,公司之盈餘持續性並未因認列減損而馬上利空出盡,使盈餘大增,故公司之盈餘持續性與次年度之經營績效呈現顯著負向相關性。然而在事件後第二年度,企業之經營體質才有正向的改善,但不顯著。在資產報酬率、股價淨値比及稅前息前盈餘部分,皆與盈餘持續性為正向之關聯,惟資產報酬率於減損認列後之第二年度並未達統計上之顯著程度,可能是事件後第二年度,資產報酬率之改善已趨於平緩之故。最後在管理階層異動與固定資產規模方面,均與盈餘持續性呈負向相關,其可能原因為頻繁之管理階層異動使管理者對公司業務並不熟悉及政治成本之影響,遂而使企業未來之盈餘持續性不佳。

Prior literature indicates that, before ARDF (Accounting research and development foundation) released Financial Accounting Statement NO.35 “Assets Impairment Standards”, companies tend to recognize assets impairments than that of the non-recognition ones when the operating performance is deteriorating. Besides, observations indicate that companies' future expected profits tend to be optimistic after recognizing impairment losses. Hence, this study aims at investigating the impact of assets impairments on financial performance and subsequent performance.

In the first part of this study, empirical results reveal that return on assets and earnings persistence have significantly negative association with assets impairments. This finding is similar to that of Strong and Meyer's (1987) study. It suggests that companies with poor profitability are liable to potential impairments. Moreover, the results also show a significant positive association between assets impairments and fix assets as well as corporate credit risk index, implying companies with higher amount of fix assets and credit risk tend to have higher assets impairments. Inconsistent with expectation, market-to-book ratio is significantly and positively associated with assets impairments. It suggests that companies with higher market-to-book ratio may be able to tolerate higher assets impairments.

In the last part of this study, the results show that the companies''s performance does not have an immediate improvement. However, in the second year following the event, companies do have earnings increase but not significant. Besides, the results in the one year after the event also show a positive association between earnings persistence and return on assets, market-to-book ratio as well as earnings before interest and taxes. Nonetheless, return on assets is not significant in the following of second year, this might due to companies have reached stability. Firm size has impact on earnings persistence in the following second year, but not the following year. Finally, the change of management seems not having impact on earnings persistence in both years.