標題: 電動力驅動彎曲微流道之分散研究

關鍵字: Electroosmotic flow;電滲流;dispersion;分散

摘要:

本研究主要目的為探討電動力驅動流場中,檢測樣本之分散受微流道幾何形狀之影響,微流道的設計以十字形狀為基礎,在經過分離後的形狀加入90度與180度轉彎的流道,以探討流道幾何形狀改變對檢測樣本分散之影響。本研究首先以有限元素軟體FEMLAB來模擬進樣與分離後,檢測樣本帶寬流經彎道時產生的分散狀況,並以實驗加以驗證,實驗採用生物晶片的概念、微機電系統的微製造技術以及網版印刷技術,製作以PMMA為基底,結構為JSR負光阻的微電泳晶片,做為觀察流體進樣與分離的元件;實驗之緩衝液採用磷酸鈉,而檢測樣本為於緩衝液當中加入微量之螢光劑製成。由實驗結果與模擬比對結果,發現所得現象大致吻合,據此,我們再利用模擬方式進行分散流道最佳化設計,以使檢測樣本之分散情形獲得改善,進而提升檢測之品質。

The goal of this study is to address geometry effect on the analyte band dispersion in electrokinetic-driven microchannel flow. Loading, dispensing, and dispersion of an analyte band are examined by both numerically and experimentally in three types of microchannels: straight channel, 90 degree turn, and 180 degree turn. The numerical simulation is carried out using Femlab software while experiment are carried out on a chip fabricated using microfabrication technology. Based on the qualitative agreement between the numerical and experimental results, several optimizations design of the channel geometry leading to minimize the band dispersion are demonstrated using numerical simulation.