標題: A Data Broadcast Scheme Based on Prediction for The Wireless Environment

關鍵字: Broadcast;廣播;Energy consumption;Access time;Coordinate model;能源消耗;讀取時間;座標模型

摘要:

隨著無線通訊日益蓬勃,基地台和行動客戶端的聯繫以及客戶端能源的運用更形重要。為了減少行動客戶端所裝備電池的能源消耗,目前解決方法是利用選擇性讀取的功能,由基地台建立適當的資料索引,使客戶端在讀取頻道時避免長時處於活動模式。為了減少資料讀取時間,需考慮目錄錯過和廣播週期長度,因此降低目錄錯過的機率和因索引空間所增長的廣播週期是目前主要的研究方向。 本研究的目的在於建立可彈性調整的索引機制,降低索引所需空間及目錄錯過機率。

鑒於傳統索引機制,如NSV96、IVB94a、IVB94b等方法所採用的資料指標,受限於所廣播的資料鍵值、週期長度、樹狀結構,無法有效改善客戶端能源消耗和資料讀取時間,因此本研究藉由觀察廣播週期的特性,將資料搜尋過程轉換成座標模型,利用此座標模型的參數建立具有彈性的資料索引,並提出保證客戶端不會錯過所要資料的預測演算法,最後針對不同層次的使用者效能需求提供參數調整策略。本研究搜尋資料所運用的指標不採用精準位置,而提供客戶端預測資料可能出現的範圍,將資料指標轉換成可彈性調整的格式,使得基地台建立資料索引時能根據不同需求調整參數。

由模擬結果顯示,本研究藉由整理廣播資料的相對關係,使索引空間大量減少。相較於(1,m)可因索引空間減少約2.5倍,降低讀取資料索引的能源消耗;在調整時間上可較彈性索引和雜湊機制各減少約46%、37%。由於預測索引可彈性調整索引空間和目錄錯過機率,藉由參數調整的實驗可發現,本機制可針對不同需求建立最佳的廣播參數。

Broadcasting is an essential paradigm to transport data and support scalability in the wireless environment. Traditional index-based broadcast schemes take advantage of tree structures for saving energy, but they record too much index information to make the broadcast cycle short. On the other hand, the hash scheme may suffer from longer broadcast cycles and data collision problems, resulting in longer access time and tuning time. In this study, we propose a novel broadcast scheme, named predictive indexing, which allows mobile clients to access data by predicting data locations in the broadcast cycle. The new scheme not only has very compact structure, but also is flexible enough to allow the server to adjust the index structure for saving energy or reducing access time. Experimental studies show that it outperforms the tree-based schemes 2.5 times in energy saving, while maintaining roughly the same access time. It also outperforms the flexible indexing 46% and the hash scheme 37%, respectively, in energy consumption.