標題: 奈米流體微流道熱沉之熱傳實驗探討

關鍵字: Nanofluids;奈米流體;Microchannel heat sink;微流道熱沉

摘要:

本研究主要利用微機電技術製作微流道熱沉,利用去離子水及五種不同成份及體積濃度的奈米流體為工作流體,希望藉由懸浮的氧化銅及銅奈米顆粒之奈米流體在熱傳上的優越特性,能獲得比去離子水更好的散熱效果,以改善電子元件的散熱問題。為比較去離子水與奈米流體在微流道熱沉上的散熱效果,必須瞭解微流道熱沉底部溫度變化情形,故在實驗架構上,設計一微流道熱沉測試模組,藉以獲得所需相關數據,並改變三種流量,藉由量測結果,分析微流道熱沉之熱阻、熱沉底部溫度、紐塞爾數,將去離子水與奈米流體作一比較。實驗結果發現微流道熱沉熱阻會隨流量增大而降低,而奈米流體在低流量時有較低的熱阻,在最大流量時熱阻卻比去離子水還高,且沉積情形嚴重,沉積也隨體積濃度增大而越嚴重,因此使用奈米流體時,須改善其沉積情形,方能有助於提升熱沉之性能。

The major goal of this study is to investigate the microchannel heat sink performance using nanofluids for the coolant. Pure water, nanofluids with volume fraction of 0.204%, 0.25%, 0.294% and 0.4%.and Ethylene glycol- nanofluids with volume fraction of 0.208% are employed in this study. Under the fixed heating power, microchannel heat sink performance in terms of thermal resistance and overall Nusselt number are evaluated bead on the measured with temp variations along the heat sink base plate . The coolant flow rate employed in the rage of 10 to 20 ml/min. As comparedwith the pure water-cooled microchannel heat sink, theexperiment results show the nanofluid-cooled heat sink has better performance when the flow rate is low. At high coolant volume flow rate,nanofluid-cooled microchannel heat sink is worse than pure water-cooled one due to serious nanoparticle agglomeration and deposition. Suitable dispersion agent in nanofluid is required in the heat sink application in order to enhance the device performance.