微光學元件表面形貌量測及像差分析

Surface Profiling and Aberration Analysis for the Microoptical Components

本研究將顯微干涉量測技術與光學像差分析做一個整合。首先利用雷射顯微干涉術來量測微光學元件的形貌,根據一般的顯微干涉量測技術,提出另外一種簡易的改良式架構,並利用相位量測干涉術來達到微元件形貌量測的目的。而相位量測干涉術則包含兩個部分,分別為包裹相位的取得與相位的展開。利用壓電致動器做連續四次相移的動作,分別取得四張不同的光強圖,並經過四相法的運算,可得到ㄧ鋸齒狀分佈之包裹相位圖。在得到包裹相位圖之後採用可靠度分析法來展開其相位;計算每一圖素之可靠度,由最大邊界可靠度的地方開始來展開,當兩圖素變化超過π時即作2π整數倍之修正,處理完成後可設為ㄧ圖塊,再將許多圖塊合併便可得到展開之相位。實驗結果發現,雷射顯微干涉術對高縱深之待測物有其量測上的限制,所以我們又搭配以白光顯微干涉術來解決此一問題。 白光顯微干涉術是利用壓電致動器做垂直掃描來量測微光學元件之形貌,利用待測光與參考光的零相位差疊合會產生最強訊號之特性,記錄每一個圖素的強度變化分佈,來得到形貌分佈的資訊。因為採用垂直掃描的方式,所以不受陡峭面變化之限制,便可達到解決雷射顯微干涉術缺陷的目的。經由顯微干涉術量測出形貌後進一步分析其光學像差之分佈;在此我們利用最小平方法來將形貌做波面擬合,進而得到形貌之波面方程式,再以Zernike多項式來作表示。而從Zernike多項式的各項係數便可知道其對應的像差程度,達到形貌量測與光學像差分析整合的目的。

In this study, the measurement techniques of microscopic interferometry have been combined with the optical aberration analysis. First, we used the laser microscopic interferometry to measure the surface profiles of microoptical components. According to the general structures of microscopic interferometry at present, we proposed a modified simple configuration that adopted the phase-measurement analysis method for attaining the purpose of surface profile measurement. The phase-measurement analysis method composed of two sections. One was to get the wrapped phase and the other was to unwrap its phase. We acquired four different pieces of intensity pictures by using piezoelectric transducer (PZT) to shift phase four times. Then, after using the four-frame technique to compute the intensity pictures, a saw-toothed wrapped phase picture could be obtained. After that, we applied the reliability analysis method to unwrap the phase. This method calculated the reliability of every pixel and unwrapped the phase from the edge with maximum reliability. When the variation between two pixels was greater than π, we corrected their phases by multiples of 2π and set them into a single block. After merging all the blocks, we could obtain the unwrapped phase. However, the experimental results showed that the laser microscopic interferometry had some limitations on measuring the samples with high depth structure. Therefore, we furthermore proposed the white-light microscopic interferometry for solving this problem. The white-light microscopic interferometry measured the profiles of microoptical components in vertical scanning by the use of PZT. With the feature that a maximum signal will be generated while there is zero phase difference between the reference light and the testing light, we can record the intensity change of every pixel and obtain the shape of the test surface. Because of scanning vertically, there are no limitations on high depth structure samples. Therefore, the difficulties of the laser microscopic interferometry could be solved. After obtaining the shape of the test surface, we started to analyze the distribution of its optical aberrations. In this study, we adopted the least square method to fit the shape and get the shape equation. Then, by using the Zernike polynomials, the shape equation could be well represented. Finally, we got each optical aberration from the corresponding coefficient of the Zernike polynomials and achieved the purpose of integrating the microscopic interferometry measurement with optical aberration analysis.

像差分析; 雷射顯微干涉; 白光顯微干涉; Zernike多項式; white-light microscopic interferometry; Zernike polynomial