標題: 懸臂樑式壓電發電機之結構阻尼探討

關鍵字: Vibration;振動;Piezoelectricity Power Generator;Damping Ratio;壓電發電機;懸臂樑

摘要:

振動在許多方面被認為是降低精度、影響機器壽命的重要因子之一,但振動行為結合壓電材料後,藉由結構的振動行為迫使壓電材料的正壓電效應發生作用,進而有電荷的產生,則可發展出一懸臂樑式壓電發電系統。由於阻尼比值直接影響了結構振動能量的消散速率,而結構尺寸又影響阻尼比值的大小,故本文嘗試將探討尺寸、阻尼比、發電量三者的關係。

本文先以理論模型推導阻尼比及電壓之數學式,了解其相關變數後,並進行實驗來驗證與理論公式計算值,同時配合有限元素軟體ANSYS模擬共振頻率以確保實驗架設無誤。經由理論與實驗結果發現,在一固定體積與厚度下之平板懸臂樑中,阻尼比由內而外增加。振動式壓電發電量與其結構的長寬比有關。

Vibration is often to be considered as a factor that reduces the precision and life of machine in many aspects. But when the vibration behavior is combined with the piezoelectricity material, the vibration behavior of structure can force piezoelectricity material to produce electric charge due to piezoelectricity effect. With this phenomenon, a cantilever beam type piezoelectricity electricity generation system can be developed. Because the damping ratio of structure will influence the speed of vibration energy dissipation directly and also the size of structure will influence the damping ratio, therefore the aim of this thesis is to find out the relationships between the size of structure, damping ratio and generated power of this system.

In this thesis, the theoretical model of damping ratio and voltage is derived first to find out all relative parameters. Then experiments are performed to verify the theoretical model. Also the finite element software ANSYS is used to simulate the nature resonance frequency to ensure the accuracy of experiments. From the theoretical model and experiment, the damping ratio is increasing along the length and the voltage generated is relative to the ratio of length to width for a cantilever beam type piezoelectricity electricity generation with constant volume and depth.