標題: 以XML為資料交換媒介之線上投稿系統設計與實作

關鍵字: 資訊安全;XML;投稿;公開金鑰;資料交換;DOM

摘要:

「投稿」在資訊交流的過程中扮演著非常重要的角色,透過不斷的邀稿、投稿以及審稿,傑出的作品才得以不斷的呈現在世人的眼前。然而投稿過程雖有其特殊貢獻,但是其背後所花的人力及物力都是一筆可觀的花費,所幸隨著數位時代的來臨,傳統中繁重又複雜的投稿流程已漸漸被新穎的線上投稿方式所取代。

但是隨著新穎投稿方式的誕生,新的問題也應此而生,例如:投稿者如何確保自己的作品不會被別人竄改或冒用?投稿者又該如何相信自己的作品確實有經過公平且客觀的審閱,而沒有舞弊的情況發生?種種的問題都需要新的設計以及技術來克服,因此我們設計了一個線上投稿系統,希望此系統能擁有線上投稿的便利,同時也能克服應此而生的種種問題。

XML(Extensible Markup Language)是由W3C所公佈的一種標示語言,其主要功能在於達到不同的平台或應用程式間的資料溝通。我們的系統引進了XML文件作為系統、投稿者以及審稿委員間彼此溝通的工具,同時為了達到以下幾點,我們將XML文件和加解密以及簽章等技術融合在一起,希望藉此新穎的設計來克服線上投稿系統所面臨的種種問題。

1. 不可否認性:投稿者無法否認曾投稿文章、系統無法否認曾接受投稿者的投稿等。

2. 保密性:投稿者以及審稿委員間的身分保密、文章敏感資訊的保密等。

3. 鑑定性:藉由簽章技術確認資訊來源的合法性。

4. 完整性:確定投稿及審稿資訊未被更改、取代或加入及刪除等。

另外為了克服瀏覽器本身的功能限制,我們也在Word軟體中設計了一外掛程式,此外掛程式可以將原本瀏覽器中所難以輸入或顯示的特殊符號藉由Word軟體中的方程式編輯器編輯之後存回XML文件中,也可以透過解析XML文件將原本的特殊符號還原回來,如此我們便克服了Word軟體與瀏覽器之間的功能差異,並證明了XML在資料交換領域上的得天獨厚的設計。

Contribution plays an important role in the process of data interchange. Outstanding works may be created and displayed by constant contribution and examining and approving manuscripts. However, the process of contribution cost much no matter manpower or material resource although its contribution is significant. Fortunately, With the digital time, the traditional and inefficient process of contribution has been replaced by the new online contribution system little by little.

With the new way to contribution, new problems also arise. For example, how does the author believe that his own works won't be stolen and will be reviewed fairly? New design and mechanism is needed to solve all these problems. So we design and build up a online contribution system and hope that it brings the convenience of online contribution and solves possible problems.

XML is a markup language which is designed to achieve data interchange between different platforms or applications published by W3C. We introduce XML into our system as the communication tool between our system, authors, and reviewers. To the new technologies, we implement the digital signature and encryption/decryption on the XML document to solve all the problems we mentioned. Furthermore, our purposed system also achieves the goals of cryptography, which are nonrepudiation, privacy, authenticity and integrity.

In order to overcome the function limitation of IE, We also design one plug-in program in Word application. This plug-in program can store the particular symbol edited by the Equation Editor at XML document and recover the particular symbol from XML document. By the way, We overcome the function differences between Word and IE and prove the advantages of XML in the region of data interchange.