標題: 交談式骨螺絲NC程式碼之產生

關鍵字: Bone Screw;骨螺絲;Interactive Module;Multi-Axis Stock Sliding Automatic Lathe;NC Code;Feature Parameters;交談式模組;多軸走心式自動化車床;NC碼;特徵參數

摘要:

本研究之目的在於發展一套交談式骨螺絲NC(Numerical Control)碼產生模組。以模組化、特徵參數化的方法進行系統的發展。系統可由設計者輸入製造特徵參數而產生骨螺絲在特定加工機之對應NC碼。使NC碼撰寫快速且方便,大幅縮短人為NC碼撰寫時間和降低出錯的機率。

本系統針對多軸走心式自動化車床(Multi-axis stock sliding automatic lathe),提出製造特徵的方法來進行系統設計。骨螺絲(Bone Screws)含有的主要製造特徵是外型、螺紋、多邊孔…等,各特徵含有相關的各種參數。系統軟體可由使用者透過對話視窗的方式,依照各種加工型態輸入特徵參數(Feature Parameters)及加工條件,自動產生可辨識格式之NC碼,傳輸到機台上加工。

使用者輸入參數產生NC碼前,該系統會自動檢查使用者輸入參數的數值,判別是否符合加工製造條件和空間幾何限制,以偵測條件參數錯誤與超出範圍之情形發生。以防止實際加工時,因條件及幾何參數錯誤所造成的成本損失或人身安全,並確保程式的準確性。

本系統中的骨螺絲(Bone Screws)各種特徵參數設計是以ASTM F543-02(American Society for Testing and Materials)規範的標準來設計。若使用者欲更改既定的規範參數,亦可由對話方塊修改內部數值。該系統方便使用者依需求來產生NC碼,完成骨螺絲的NC加工。

The purpose of this thesis is to develop an interactive module of NC code generation for bone screws. A modular, feature parametric method is adopted for system development. For a specific NC machine, the corresponding NC code of bone screws can be generated through the inputs of feature parameters. This module makes NC code generation fast and convenient, and relieves manual burden and human error.

Targeting on multi-axis stock sliding automatic lathe, the method using manufacture features is proposed for system design. Bone screws contains principal manufacturing features which are the profile, thread, polygonal hole…etc. Each feature contains certain defining feature parameters. The system software allows the user to input feature parameters and the machining conditions through dialog boxes in accordance with the various types of the machining processes. Identifiable format of NC code can be automatically generated and transmitted to the machine platform for processing.

Prior to the NC code generation after parameter input, the system will automatically check the user input parameters for restrictions of machining conditions and geometric interference, as to detect numerical and conditional error of parameters. In practice, it will prevent the geometric and condition errors and thus will reduce cost loss and increase personnel safety and degree of accuracy of programs.

In this system, feature definitions for design of bone screws are conforming to the specification of ASTM F543-02. To modify the default parametric values, users can altered those numbers through dialog boxes. The system is able to interactively generate NC code for bone screws according to the demands of users.