標題: 骨螺絲之客製化特徵及參數設計系統

關鍵字: Bone Screw;骨螺絲;Feature-based Design;Customized;Solid Model;特徵設計;客製化;實體模型

摘要:

本研究之目的在於發展一套用以建構骨螺絲之實體模型的客製化系統,可供使用者以特徵和參數概念進行產品設計。透過一般通用的商業化CAD軟體繪製骨螺絲,步驟繁雜容易出錯且較無效率,本研究所發展之系統將使骨螺絲之設計便利及快速。

本系統主要利用階層化特徵為基的設計(Feature-based design)概念,來進行骨螺絲設計系統的規劃。在建構實體模型時,ㄧ實體元件將被拆成數個特徵,而在各特徵下又細分為許多的特徵,並運用樹狀(Tree)結構的方式進行特徵階層之排列這些有層次關係的特徵。可讓設計者由樹根(Root)開始,以階層化處理的方式而達到設計目標。系統依照上述之方法運用至骨螺絲之實體模型產生,根據骨螺絲型式特性來排列其所屬特徵的樹狀結構此結構分為四層。第一層樹根部份為骨螺絲本體。第二層的部份為骨螺絲之規格型態,此部份根據ASTM F543-02所訂定的規格做分類。第三層為幾何特徵的分類,該系統將骨螺絲分成三個主要特徵,分別為輪廓特徵(Profile Feature)、螺紋特徵(Thread Feature)和連接部特徵(Drive Connect Feature)。第四層則為參數特徵。由設計者選定想要之形狀,再透過對話盒的方式輸入參數進行資料的交換,達到便利設計的目的。

上述方法的實行以Open CASCADE作為模型建構的幾何核心。在本系統中,規範所訂定的參數,系統內存為設定值。若使用者欲更改規範之尺寸,亦可由對話方框修改內部數值,此功能是提供非規範之設計。使用本系統建構完成的骨螺絲模型可以輸出成ㄧ般商業CAD軟體相容規格之實體模型檔案。

The purpose of this paper is to develop a customized design system for bone screws using a solid model, such that users can design products with the concept of features and parameters. The procedure for designing bone screws using general CAD software is complicated. It is prone to errors and inefficient. This customized system will make the design of bone screws convenient and fast.

This system uses hierarchical feature-based design concept to plan the bone screw designing system. When constructing a solid model, a solid component will be divided into several features, each of which will be separated into more detailed features. Those features are arranged into levels of hierarchy, such that users can design bone screws from the root down with hierarchical concept. The system uses the method described above to produce a solid model for a bone screw. The feature tree is divided into four levels. The root defines the body of a bone screw, and the second level is the types of bone screws according to the specification of ASTM F543-02. The third level is the classification of geometric features. This level includes a bone screw with three main features which are profile feature, thread feature and connect feature. The forth level of parameters of features. Users can choose the shapes they desire, and enter the parameters to engage data exchange using dialog boxes, and the design can be implemented with ease.

The system uses Open CASCADE as the geometric kernel for constructing a solid model. In this system, what defined in the specification are set as default values. If users want to choose values other than default values, data values in the dialog box can be alternated. This function provides flexibility to users to design with non-specified parametric values. The bone screw model generated by this system can be output in general format of CAD files.