標題: 鰭片與熱管組裝方式對分離式熱交換器熱傳之影響分析

關鍵字: RHE;RHE;Thermal Module;Taguchi Method;Fins;Heat Pipe;散熱模組;田口法;散熱鰭片;熱管

摘要:

輕薄短小是現在電子產品的設計重點也是消費者選擇的考量因素,在此狀況下,不但要維持即有功能,還要提昇功能,因此晶片的計算更加快速,對散熱的要求就加高了。正因如此晶片的擺設位置對散熱將會有很大影響,且多數電子產品因體積關係晶片上方空間往住會被壓縮,因此分離式散熱器(Remote Heat Exchanger,RHE)的運用可將熱移至空間較大處進行熱交換,以利有效的利用每一空間。也因此RHE散熱模組被廣泛的應用在各種科技產品上,RHE散熱模組的效能也更顯重要了。

本文主要的目的是在分析散熱模組組裝時熱管與散熱鰭片在經過迴銲爐烘烤加溫後的影響。由於銅材與鋁材的熱膨脹係數不同,再經過迴銲爐加熱烘烤後可能會產生龜裂的情況,且龜裂情況會使散熱模組熱管與散熱鰭片間的熱阻增加,影響散熱模組的散熱性能。

本文利用田口實驗計劃法分析散熱模組製程組裝順序,有無經過迴銲爐加溫烘烤後,對於散熱模組散熱效能的影響程度。

Due to the miniaturization and the increased functionality of consumer electronics thermal requirements have become increasingly difficult. One solution is to move the heat from the microelectronics into an area or areas, within the enclosure, where there is more available space and or increased air flow. This can be accomplished very effectively with a Remote Heat Exchanger (RHE).

The purpose of this paper is to analyze the effects that the reflow oven has on the “press fit” interface joint between the fins and heat pipe(s). Due to the differences in the Coefficient of Thermal Expansion between copper and aluminum the reflow oven may cause permanent cracks in the aluminum fins during the reflow soldering process. This crack can cause a significant decrease in performance due to an increase in the thermal interface between the fins and the heat pipe(s).

This paper has analyzed the effects of the reflow oven on the “press fit” fins. Using “Taguchi Method” for design of experiments it has been determined that indeed there are negative ramifications to exposing the “press fit” fin assembly to the elevated temperatures of the reflow oven. The solution offered is to assemble the fins onto the heat pipe after all soldering has been completed.