標題: 鐵皮剪刀刃形狀研究

關鍵字: Aviation tin snips;鐵皮剪;cutting tools;shape of knife edge;CAE;切削刀具;刀刃形狀;電腦輔助工程

摘要:

aviation tin snips在中文名稱中一般稱之為鐵皮剪,是用在剪裁較硬材質的工件,例如鐵、不銹鋼等,由於要剪裁的材質通常硬度都很高,所以剪刀的材質也相對於工件還要更高,因此鐵皮剪的材質一般都是使用合金鋼材。剪刀的基本原理其實跟槓桿原理與應力集中破壞有關,本文主要是針對鐵皮剪的刀刃曲面做分析,試著討論曲面的設計與出力大小關係。

在科技發達的現今,電腦的使用與輔助已成了設計者不可或缺的必備工具,也由於電腦的強大運算功能,相對應的軟體設計也跟著逐步發展,因此我們也可以分析較為複雜的機構模態。而面對於大多數的三維結構工程問題,一般的設計者經常使用如有限元素和動態模擬的數值方法來解決。本文參考切削刀具與衝壓加工原理,利用電腦輔助工程(CAE: Computer-Aided Engineering)之相關技術,來進行剪切模擬分析來探討剪切過程中,刀刃形狀與反力的效應,並試著討論其關係式,希望本分析的模擬分析能提供設計者參考,並提供給鐵皮剪設計的方向依循。

Aviation tin snips, normally called iron shears in Chinese, is the tool for using in snipping off the hard material such as iron, stainless steel, etc. Because the material of the work piece for snipping off usually has high hardness, therefore, the aviation tin snips are most made of alloy steel. The basic principle of the iron shears is actually related to the principle of lever and damage due to stress concentration. The curved surface of the shears is analyzed to study the relationship between the curvature and applied force in this research.

These days, using computer is becoming a standard tool in design. Because the hardware's computing function is keeping strengthened and the software also is becoming more mature, we can use it to analyze a complex dynamic system. For solving most three dimensional structure engineering problems, the numerical techniques such as finite element method or dynamic simulation are often been used. The technique of CAE (Computer-Aid Engineering) with the help of theories of cutting tool and pressing is used in this research to simulate the process of snipping. The shape of knife edge and resultant forces are discussed. The purpose of this research is to provide a design guide and reference for the development of iron shears.