標題: 各種間距之散熱模組鰭片對散熱性能影響分析

關鍵字: RHE;RHE;thermal module;fin;heat pipe;散熱模組;鳍片;熱管

本研究以實驗方法探討RHE散熱模組散熱性能。在系統最大散熱空間裡將鰭片間距調成規則與不規則的間距而製作成四種模型。各組散熱模型組裝鰭片間距及片數分別為A組1.8 mm(43片)、B組1.8 mm(29片)及2.1 mm(12片)、C組1.8 mm(29片)及2.5 mm(10片)和D組1.8 mm(15片)及1.575 mm(16片)及2.1 mm(12片)。實驗參數為CPU發熱功率60W、70W、80W、90W及100W。

由本論文所實驗量測結果顯示,鰭片間距對熱管熱阻或其散熱性能是有重大的影響。當CPU發熱功率60W時,鰭片間距規則排列比不規則排列,其熱管的熱阻值可降低11%~20%。隨著CPU發熱功率增加到100W時,則熱管的熱阻值更可降低22%~29%。

而鳍片間距對熱管溫度的影響為當CPU發熱功率60W~90W區域,熱管溫度曲線的斜率變化平緩,即表示流經熱管之熱量未超過熱管之熱傳遞極限,因此熱管溫度變化小。當發熱功率大於90W以上時,熱管溫度曲線的斜率變化加大,造成斜率變大的原因,是此時流經熱管之熱量超過熱管毛細構造對作動流體的輸送能力,熱管毛細構造無法負荷,導致返回加熱端的液體不足,結果毛細構造內之液體產生燒損現象,熱管溫度急劇升高。

The purpose of this experiment is to discuss the performance of the RHE thermal module. We will define 4 models to discuss. Type A is fin pitch 1.8mm (43 pieces)、Type B is fin pitch 1.8mm (29 pieces) and 2.1mm (12 pieces)、Type C is fin pitch 1.8mm (29 pieces) and 2.5mm (10 pieces)、Type D is fin pitch 1.8mm (15 pieces) and 1.575mm (16 pieces) and 2.1mm (12 pieces). The parameters of CPU heat transfer are 60W、70W、80W、90W and 100W.

According to the experiment’s results, we learned that the fin pitch is the critical factor that will influence thermal resistance and performance of the heat pipe. When the CPU is 60W, the regular arrangement of fins compared to irregular arrangement will result in 11~20% decrease of thermal resistance in the heat pipe. When the CPU is 100W, the thermal resistance of the heat pipe will decrease 22%~29%.

When the CPU is between 60W~90W, the slope of the heat pipe temperature curve changes gradually, meaning the heat transfer is under the limit of heat transfer. When the CPU is over 90W, the slope of the heat pipe temperature curve increases faster, the cause of this increase is that the capillarity can not bear the heat transfer, which we call heat pipe “dry out”.