標題: 新型自行車鏈條運動分析研究

關鍵字: Bicycle chain;自行車鏈條;roller chain;swing angle;滾子鏈條;偏轉角

摘要:

本文主要在於分析一新型之自行車關鍵傳動零組件鏈條,鏈條是用來將人力傳遞至車輪,屬於滾子鏈條的一種。近年來由於自行車變速檔位越來越多,鍊輪數目也就隨之增加,但鏈條擺設的空間並未加大,因此鏈條撓度的影響也就越來越重要。鏈條在前鏈輪與後鏈輪之最大側偏下之運動特性與強度為本研究之重點。

本文利用電腦輔助工程(CAE: Computer-Aided Engineering)之相關技術完成自行車傳動系統模擬模型,並加以分析新型鏈條模組及直銷鏈條模組和鏈輪間嚙合受力情形,由結果可得知較大之偏轉角可使鏈條進入鏈輪時受力平均與減少跨騎之現象。冀望本分析流程與結果能提供設計者參考,並提供自行車鏈條設計分析之依據。

The aim of this thesis is to analyze a new type bicycle chain which is a key part of transmission system of bicycle. It is also belong to roller chain. Recently, the requirement for level of speed variation is keeping going higher. As a result, the number of sprockets becomes more and more. But the space for installing sprockets stills the same. Therefore, the influence due to the flexibility of chain becomes more import. This research is focus on the motion and strength of chain when it is running in the condition with largest swing angle between front and rear sprockets.

The technique of CAE (Computer-Aided Engineering) is used in this thesis to model the transmission system of bicycle, and analyze the force during engagement between roller and sprocket teeth for new type chain and traditional type chain. The result shows that larger swing angle can have more even force distribution when chain meshed into sprocket teeth, and also can reduce bestriding phenomenon. Finally, hope the process of this analysis and result can be a reference or guide for bicycle chain designer.