標題: 鏈節形狀最佳化和相關參數分析

關鍵字: chain;鏈節;fatigue;wear;疲勞;磨耗

摘要:

本文主要的研究內容為討論踏階鏈條在不同受力負載下,鏈條負載對鏈節鏈片所造成的影響,由鏈條製造過程以及受力方式得知,當鏈條尚未有最大拉力作用時,鏈節在與銷子或套管接觸面上已經有緊配壓力作用,而當鏈條在緊邊時,鏈節呈現拉張狀態,同時也是鏈條受力最嚴苛的狀態,此時鏈條所受到的負載為緊配壓力加上最大拉力的作用,當鏈條轉至鬆邊時,鏈節只有緊配壓力的作用,因此鏈節受到變動的疲勞負載,所以本文除了討論疲勞破壞對鏈節的影響外,亦提出對改善鏈節疲勞壽命的方法,而鏈條運動方式改變除了使鏈節產生疲勞破壞,並且也會使鏈節接觸處有磨耗問題發生,本文是以Archard線性磨耗理論作為計算磨耗壓力的理論方法,並且以接觸元素表面的接觸力最大處作為接觸面磨耗量最大的地方,並且由Hertz接觸理論驗證銷子與套管接觸面的分析結果。

為了改善鏈節的疲勞壽命,本文進行鏈節相關參數分析,藉由將銷子以及套管作不同尺寸改變,以及使用不同干涉配合下觀察鏈節鏈片節點應力變化情形,得到作為改善鏈節疲勞壽命的依據。

在降低鏈節鏈片應力除了可以藉由改變銷子與套管直徑以及干涉量外,亦可以由最佳化理論中的形狀最佳化方法加以改善,在使用形狀最佳化方法時,需要事先建立形狀基礎向量,作為改善初始設計結構的依據,本文中亦介紹了形狀基礎向量的建立方式,並且比較經過最佳化後最佳形狀和初始形狀鏈節鏈片節點應力變化情形。

This thesis studies the stresses in step chain subjected to differenert loadings.

When the link is assembled,the interference fit occures between the link plate and the pin or bush.This interference fit produce stresses in the link before subjecting to external loading.Upon moving to the tight side,the link takes the maximum loading which includes the external loading and the loading due to interference fit.When the link enters the slake side,the external loading approaches zero.Therefore in a complete cycle,the loading applied to a link varies between two values.The fatigue failure may occur.This thesis analyzes the fatigue problem and proposes some ways to improve fatigue life.Another failure of a link may be due to wear.Archard theory is used to estimate the wear depth of the pin and the bush.Based on Hertz theory and contact analysis by finite element method,the location of maximum wear deoth can be found.

To improve the fatigue life of the link, the parameter analysis is done in this thesis.

The diameter of the pin and the bush and the amount of interference are analyzed, some suggestions are made.

Another approach used in this thesis to improve fatigue life is to use shape optimization to find the optimum shape of the link plate to reduce the maximum stress,various shape basis vectors are generated and used to optimize the boundary of the link.The maximum stress in optimied shape is proved to be less than that in the original shape.