標題: 多邊形車削之模擬與設計

關鍵字: Polygon turning;多邊形車削;Kinematic analysis;Coordinate transformation;Milling;Metal cutting;運動學分析;座標轉換;銑削;金屬切削

引用: Angel E., Computer Graphics, United States: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., pp. 160-188, 1990. Angel E., Interactive Computer Graphics: a Top-Down Approach with Open GL, 3rd ed., United States: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company Inc., pp. 143-212, 2003. GE Fanuc Automation, Machining System Upgrade Produces Precision Polygon turning, MATERIALS & DESIGN, Vol.12, No.4, pp.235, 1991. Groover M. P., Fundamentals of Modern Manufacturing, 3rd ed., United States: John Wiley & Sons (Asia) Pte Ltd, pp.378-381, 522-526, 2007. Kreyszig E., Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 9th ed., United States: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., pp.287, 2006. Mortenson M. E., Mathematics for Computer Graphics Applications., 2nd ed., United States: Industrial Press Inc., pp.47-72, 1999. Shaw M. C., Metal Cutting Principles, New York: Oxford University Press Inc., 1997. Tragarz S., Polygon Milling, Tsugami/REM Sales, Midwest Technical Center, Technical Update 2006. 林衛助、劉榮井, “走心式車床在微細加工的應用”,機械工業雜誌,264期,pp. 188-205,2005。 洪維恩, “Matlab 7 程式設計”,旗標出版公司,2005。 吳焱明、趙韓、徐林森、張棟、田杰,”數控車削多面體的原理研究”,中國,合肥工業大學學報,第29卷 第4期,頁416-418,2006。 徐林森,”數控車削多面體機床的運動機理及其樣機設計研究”,博士論文,中國,合肥工業大學機械與汽車工程學院,2006。 華啟升,多面體型面的車削加工,中國,機械製造,2001年第39卷第2期,頁10-11,2001。 趙韓 徐林森 吳焱明 張棟,固定輪系的旋輪線及在車削多面體中的應用,中國,農業機械學報,第37卷11期,頁128-128,2006。 叢培蘭,”基於SIEMENS系統的多面體零件數控加工”,中國,機械工程師,2008年第2期,頁92,2008。

摘要:

本論文在於分析多邊形車削的運動及誤差,並建立其動作模擬與製程設計系統。多邊形車削是結合同步銑削與車削,刀盤與工件同時以一常數轉速比旋轉切出多邊形柱體之加工製程。

首先,針對刀具與工件之相對運動進行分析,利用數學矩陣運算的方法進行座標轉換,建立刀盤與工件的運動數學模型,並針對不同的參數變化分析其軌跡變化,以表現多邊形車削之動作情形。基於所建立之數學模型與合理的誤差定義,依據給定的參數設定,即可推導出多邊形車削之誤差,並分析各個參數對誤差之影響。根據給定的工具設定參數,機構模擬分析可分析運動行為與軌跡,及在各種程序設計要求下所產生的誤差。在機構分析的基礎上,建構一個設計系統,可根據多邊形定義的設計條件,決定多邊形車削製程之相關參數。

本模擬與設計系統的實行以Visual C++為主要程式工具。在本模擬模組中,使用者可以透過對話視窗調整不同參數。藉由系統模擬之結果,可觀察到每個參數對製程結果之影響,增加製程設定的設計效率。透過設計模組,使用者可以設定基本參數需求,系統可以計算出相關加工參數。本系統模擬與設計結果,皆可輸出至文字檔,方便使用者進行查驗。在本模擬與設計系統提供功能的幫助下,可精確且有效率地建立多邊形的車削製程。

The purpose of this research is to analyze the kinematics and generated error and to build a motion simulation and process design system for polygon turning. Combining milling and turning synchronously, the process of polygon turning is a cutting where the cutter and the workpiece both rotate with a constant speed ratio as to generate a polygonal prism.

The motion of the cutter relative to the workpiece is analyzed using coordinate transformation with matrix computations. With the given parameters in process setup, the mathematical motion model between the cutter and the workpiece is constructed to obtain the cutting trajectories, such that the cutting motion of the polygon turning is clearly presented. Based on the established mathematical model and appropriate error definitions, the error of polygon turning can be obtained using the given parameters. And the effect of each parameter on error can be analyzed. With the given parameters of the tool setup, kinematic simulation can display the corresponding motion and trajectory, and the errors can be computed under given process requirements. Based on the kinematic analysis, a design system is established to determine the parameters of a polygon turning process from requirements of a design definition.

Visual C++ is the programming tool for implementing this simulation and design system. In this simulation module, the user is able to change the parameters through interactive windows. The influence of each parameter can be observed from the presentation of simulation results and design efficiency of process setup increases. Through the design module, the user gives the basic parameter requirements, the relative machining parameters can be calculated automatically. The result of the system simulation and design can be output for user's examination. With the help of the functionality of this simulation and design system, the process of the polygon turning can be generated precisely and efficiently.