標題: 用於虛擬機器配置之局部化權重排程法

關鍵字: 有相依性之工作;data dependency;工作排程策略;局部化權重;task scheduling;localized weight

摘要:

近年來雲端運算科技快速發展,藉由虛擬化技術,許多應用程式已經轉變成透過網路來提供服務,這些服務也包括了科學運算。企業越是提供更多的雲端服務,資料中心對於工作量的處理將會越來越龐大。如何在較短的時間內完成大量工作成了重要課題,因此我們將探討如何將工作分配給虛擬機器執行來達到最好的效能。

應用程式可以用工作流程(workflow)來表示,通常由多個工作所組成。這些工作間具有資料相依性,意指某些工作必須等待其他工作完成後接收他的資料才能執行。而我們可以透過有效的排程使得這些工作能夠平行處理,藉此縮短整體的執行時間。在序列排程中常見的權重計算方法是向上疊加(Upward Rank),權重會從工作流程的最下方向上疊加計算。雖然這種方式可以簡單的得到排程順序,可是這樣的方式容易導致某些工作不需要太好的資源卻優先被分配。透過疊加的方式也很容易產生分層(level)排程的問題,使得工作依照工作流程的分層去進行排程,降低資源利用度。其他方法像是在工作流程中找出絕對路徑,但是絕對路徑通常只能保證最晚何時可以完成工作。因為具相依性的工作被分配在同個虛擬機器時可以不需要傳輸時間,我們以此創造一個以傳輸時間為主要依據的局部化權重。並利用動態選擇排程工作的方式來打破分層排程情形。透過這樣的方式讓所有工作都能盡可能的分配在較合適的資源,增加資源的利用度並縮短完成時間。

我們創造了局部化權重排程法(Localized Weight Scheduling,LWS)。在模擬實驗結果的數據中和最快完成時間分配法(Heterogeneous Earliest Finish Time,HEFT)相較起來,在10000組工作的實驗當中我們縮短了約120秒左右的時間。也減少了整體虛擬機器的停滯時間,增加了雲端環境中的處理效能。

In recent years, cloud computing technology develops rapidly. Through virtualization, many applications have been provided via internet, including scientific computing. As cloud services provided by enterprise increases, workload that datacenters have to process increases dramatically. So task scheduling becomes an important research issue on processing large workload in a short time period. We focus on how to allocate tasks on virtual machines for performance improvement.

An application can be typically represented by a workflow graph. A workflow graph consists of many tasks. These tasks may have data dependency between each other. This means that some tasks need to wait for data which are produced by other tasks. We intend to design an efficient scheduling method to reduce the completion time of workflow. In level scheduling, priorities of tasks are calculated by accumulating weights level-by-level in a bottom-up fashion, so called upward ranking. Upward ranking allows us to figure out a scheduling order rapidly. However, it leads to indiscriminate allocation, and tasks are assigned on the basis of priority to resource whichever becomes available first. This may result in poor resource utilization. Other methods find critical paths in workflow graphs, and use critical paths for scheduling tasks with the guaranteed finish time. But these methods tend to ignore the communication effect on task finish time.

Here we propose a scheduling method for allocating the resources of virtual machines, called localized weight scheduling and LWS for short. The proposed LWS method features communication minimization and utilization improvement. Our method is based upon an important observation that assigning dependent tasks to the same virtual machine helps reduce the communication cost. The LWS method evaluates weights of tasks with localizing communication in mind. It crosses the boundary of level to choose tasks for dynamical scheduling. In this manner, the proposed method can achieve higher resource utilization with minimized completion time. We evaluate the performance of the LWS method through simulation using CloudSim. Compared with HEFT, the proposed method reduces about 120 seconds in 10000 works. Virtual Machine’s idle time also reduced. We conclude that our LWS method significantly minimizes execution time and improves resource utilization of cloud computing.