Hedgehog pathway在雞的配子發育中所扮演的角色

The role of Hedgehog pathway in chicken gametogenesis

在脊椎動物中,許多器官的發育皆受Hedgehog pathway所調控,而 Hedgehog的成員包括Dhh、Shh和Ihh。以缺失DHH的老鼠為例,無法發育成熟的精子因而導致不育;但雌性依然可以發育成熟的卵子。雌性的生殖細胞在胚胎時期即受RA誘導,開始進行減數分裂;而雄性則是進入發身期後才開始進行減數分裂。在實驗室成員過去的研究中發現,雞的Shh取代Dhh參與精子的發育,對成熟公雞給予外源性Shh後,將使同一截面中精子的形成週期同步化;若給予Cyclopamine則生殖細胞無法繼續發育。為進一步探討Shh在精子形成早期如何進行調控,我們對進入發身期前的公雞,提供RCAS-cShh或20(S)-Hydroxycholesterol,表現PTCH的細胞數目要到第八週才會提升;給予Ciliobrevin A可減少表現PTCH的細胞數目。但無論Hh的活性高低,表現NANOG的細胞數目不受Hh活性影響。顯示生殖幹細胞的數目並不會受Hh活性所影響。而在CAM culture的雌性胚胎卵巢中,給予20(S)-Hydroxycholesterol後表現PTCH的細胞數目增加,且有大量生殖細胞進入減數分裂;給予Cyclopamine後表現TCH的細胞數目減少,而生殖細胞的數目也會減少。因此,在第八週前活化Hh pathway並不會增加PTCH的表現量;生殖幹細胞的數目在發身期前不受到Hh之活性影響;抑制卵巢中Hh之活性將使卵子數目減少。

In vertebrate, Hedgehog pathway regulates the development of many organs, there are three members of the HH family: Dhh,Shh and Ihh. The Dhh-null mice are sterility in male owing to absence mature sperm but fertility in female. RA induces germ cells entry of meiosis in female embryonic stage, but not until puberty in male. Our past studies showed that Shh instead of Dhh regulates the development of testis in male chicken. In mature male chicken, ectopic Hh caused synchronous spermatogenesis progression but repressed spermatogenesis by Cyclopamine. To further understand how Hh pathway regulates spermatogenesis, we elevated HH pathway activity in prepubertal testis by providing RCAS-cShh / 20(S)-Hydroxycholesterol( Hh agonist). We found ectopic activating Hh pathway did NOT change the percentage of PTCH+ and NANOG+ cells in W7 testis, but 20(S)-Hydroxycholesterol increased the percentage of PTCH+ cells in W8 testis. Ciliobrevin A decreasing the percentage of PTCH+ cells but not NANOG+ cells. In cultured embryonic ovary, activateing Hh pathway increased the number of PTCH+ germ cells; while inhibiting Hh pathway not only inhibited Ptch expression, but also reduced germ cell number. Hence, ectopic Hh activation could NOT induce precocious spermatogenesis before W8 in testis. The spermatogonia stem cell number is NOT affected by either activation or inhibition of Hh pathway in prepubertal testis. Inhibition of Hh led to fewer germ cells in embryonic ovary.

Hedgehog; 配子; 睪丸; 卵巢; gamete; testis; ovary