標題: 以枯草桿菌為宿主表達纖維素分解酶複合體之研究

關鍵字: 纖維素酶複合體;cellulosome;枯草桿菌;bacillus subtilis

摘要:

Clostridium thermocellum 所產生之cellulosome(纖維素分解酶複合體) 相較目前所發現具纖維素分解能力的真菌,具有更高的纖維素分解能力,為了避開複雜與耗費較高的厭氧步驟,並提高纖維素醣化的工業生產潛力,因此利用cellulosome的概念以具大量胞外蛋白質分泌能力的枯草桿菌 Bacillus subtilis 為宿主,異源表達 C. thermocellum 產生之cellulosome相關的水解酵素與關鍵蛋白。本研究選擇cellulosome中八個主要蛋白:兩個纖維外切酵素 celK (exoglucanase), celS (exoglucanase);兩個纖維內切酵素 celA (endoglucanase), celR (endoglucanase);兩木聚醣分解酵素XynC (xylanase),XynZ (xylanase) 與cellulosome的支架蛋白CipA,及一個膜連接蛋白SdbA。本研究透過OGAB(Oderded Gene Assembly in B.subtilis method )手法構築表現在枯草桿菌,使用pGETS118質體由Pr promoter驅動,各別表達八個蛋白,藉以測試異源cellulosome構造蛋白生產能力與活性,評估枯草桿菌做為醣化酵素測試平台的可能性

未來希望透過 B.subtilis 達到建構外源cellulosom酵素的平台,建構出新的cellulosomal酵素並加以測試能力,期望能提高整體cellulosome纖維素分解能力,以大幅增加纖維素醣化效率。

Clostridium thermocellum cellulosome possess higher cellulolytic activity compared with cellulolytic fungi.Cellulosome (the cellulolytic enzymes complex) is a powerful cellulolytic complex.To produce cellulosome but avoid the complexity of manipulation and higher cost in anaerobic step can improve the potential of industrial saccharification production. As a host,Bacillus subtilis could able to secret extracellular proteins strongly, Taking Bacillus subtilis to heterologous expression C thermocellum cellulosome key hydrolytic enzymes and proteins with a high temperature tolerance and better cellulolytic activity.Cellulosome mainly consists of the following eight major proteins: two the exoglucanases enzyme celK and celS , two endoglucanases enzyme celA , celR , two xylan degradative enzymes XynC (xylanases) and XynZ (xylanase),and the cellulosome scaffold protein CipA, and a menbrane anchor protein SdbA through OGAB (Oderded Gene Assembly in B. subtilis method) techniques to build performance. Bacillus subtilis pGETS118 plasmid driven by Pr promoter,and individual expression of eight proteins to test heterologous cellulosomal protein production capacity and activity, and assess the possibility of producing saccharification enzymes in Bacillus subtilis as a test platform

Hope for the future, To creat outer source cellulosomal enzymes through the B.subtilis platform By new artificial cellulosomal enzyme costruction to improve the overall cellulosome decomposition capacity, and dramatic increase the efficiency of saccharification.