標題: 奈米脫層黏土對哈維氏弧菌群體感應系統之影響

關鍵字: 奈米脫層黏土;Nanoscale silicate platelets;哈維氏弧菌;群體感應系統;Vibrio harveyi;Quorum sensing system

引用: [1] Chu CC, Chiang ML, Tsai CM, Lin JJ. Exfoliation of Montmorillonite Clay by Mannich Polyamines with Multiple Quaternary Salts. Macromolecules. 2005;38:6240-43. [2] Lin JJ, Chu CC, Chiang ML, Tsai WC. First Isolation of Individual Silicate Platelets from Clay Exfoliation and Their Unique Self-Assembly into Fibrous Arrays. The Journal of Physical Chemistry B. 2006;110:18115-20. [3] Wei JC, Yen YT, Su HL, Lin JJ. Inhibition of Bacterial Growth by the Exfoliated Clays and Observation of Physical Capturing Mechanism. The Journal of Physical Chemistry C. 2011:110902102320033. [4] Lagaly G, Ziesmer S. Colloid chemistry of clay minerals: the coagulation of montmorillonite dispersions. Advances in Colloid and Interface Science. 2003;100-102:105-28. [5] Kolman K, Steffen W, Bugla-Ploskonska G, Skwara A, Piglowski J, Butt HJ, et al. Exfoliation of montmorillonite in protein solutions. Journal of colloid and interface science. 2012;374:135-40. [6] Chiao SH, Lin SH, Shen CI, Liao JW, Bau IJ, Wei JC, et al. Efficacy and safety of nanohybrids comprising silver nanoparticles and silicate clay for controlling Salmonella infection. International journal of nanomedicine. 2012;7:2421-32. [7] Su HL, Lin SH, Wei JC, Pao IC, Chiao SH, Huang CC, et al. Novel nanohybrids of silver particles on clay platelets for inhibiting silver-resistant bacteria. PLoS ONE. 2011;6:e21125. [8] Su HL, Chou CC, Hung DJ, Lin SH, Pao IC, Lin JH, et al. The disruption of bacterial membrane integrity through ROS generation induced by nanohybrids of silver and clay. Biomaterials. 2009;30 5979-87. [9] Sommerfeld Ross S, Fiegel J. Nutrient dispersion enhances conventional antibiotic activity against Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilms. International journal of antimicrobial agents. 2012. [10] Beaudoin T, Zhang L, Hinz AJ, Parr CJ, Mah TF. The Biofilm-Specific Antibiotic Resistance Gene ndvB Is Important for Expression of Ethanol Oxidation Genes in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilms. Journal of bacteriology. 2012;194:3128-36. [11] Muszanska AK, Nejadnik MR, Chen Y, van den Heuvel ER, Busscher HJ, van der Mei HC, et al. Bacterial Adhesion Forces with Substratum Surfaces and the Susceptibility of Biofilms to Antibiotics. Antimicrobial agents and chemotherapy. 2012. [12] Schauder S, Bassler BL. The languages of bacteria. Genes & development. 2001;15:1468-80. [13] Tu KC, Long T, Svenningsen SL, Wingreen NS, Bassler BL. Negative feedback loops involving small regulatory RNAs precisely control the Vibrio harveyi quorum-sensing response. Molecular cell. 2010;37:567-79. [14] Bassler BL, Wright M, Showalter RE, Silverman MR. Intercellular signalling in Vibrio harveyi: sequence and function of genes regulating expression of luminescence. Molecular microbiology. 1993;9:773-86. [15] Cao JG, Meighen EA. Purification and structural identification of an autoinducer for the luminescence system of Vibrio harveyi. The Journal of biological chemistry. 1989;264:21670-6. [16] Surette MG, Miller MB, Bassler BL. Quorum sensing in Escherichia coli, Salmonella typhimurium, and Vibrio harveyi: a new family of genes responsible for autoinducer production. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America. 1999;96:1639-44. [17] Chen X, Schauder S, Potier N, Van Dorsselaer A, Pelczer I, Bassler BL, et al. Structural identification of a bacterial quorum-sensing signal containing boron. Nature. 2002;415:545-9. [18] Henke JM, Bassler BL. Three parallel quorum-sensing systems regulate gene expression in Vibrio harveyi. Journal of bacteriology. 2004;186:6902-14. [19] Freeman JA, Bassler BL. Sequence and function of LuxU: a two-component phosphorelay protein that regulates quorum sensing in Vibrio harveyi. Journal of bacteriology. 1999;181:899-906. [20] Tu KC, Bassler BL. Multiple small RNAs act additively to integrate sensory information and control quorum sensing in Vibrio harveyi. Genes & development. 2007;21:221-33. [21] Rutherford ST, van Kessel JC, Shao Y, Bassler BL. AphA and LuxR/HapR reciprocally control quorum sensing in vibrios. Genes & development. 2011;25:397-408. [22] Shao Y, Bassler BL. Quorum-sensing non-coding small RNAs use unique pairing regions to differentially control mRNA targets. Molecular microbiology. 2012;83:599-611. [23] Bassler BL, Wright M, Silverman MR. Sequence and function of LuxO, a negative regulator of luminescence in Vibrio harveyi. Molecular microbiology. 1994;12:403-12. [24] Bassler BL, Greenberg EP, Stevens AM. Cross-species induction of luminescence in the quorum-sensing bacterium Vibrio harveyi. Journal of bacteriology. 1997;179:4043-5. [25] Freeman JA, Bassler BL. A genetic analysis of the function of LuxO, a two-component response regulator involved in quorum sensing in Vibrio harveyi. Molecular microbiology. 1999;31:665-77. [26] Chung J, Goo E, Yu S, Choi O, Lee J, Kim J, et al. Small-molecule inhibitor binding to an N-acyl-homoserine lactone synthase. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America. 2011;108:12089-94.

摘要:

群體感應(quorum sensing)系統是為細菌與細菌之間溝通的管道,具有調控整體細菌族群基因表現的功能,亦有研究證實可以調控許多生理功能,如生物膜的形成及毒素的分泌。奈米脫層黏土是為新興的奈米材料,是由蒙托土經過脫層至奈米尺度的奈米矽片(nanoscale silicate platelets,NSP)。研究顯示,NSP可以黏附並包覆菌體及吸附化合物,也可以在NSP接上不同的原子或化合物使其產生附加功能,如奈米矽片銀(AgNSP),即是將銀原子接在NSP上。後續的研究發現,AgNSP採用與銀離子不一樣的殺菌機制,在綠膿桿菌(Pseudomonas aeruginosa,P.A)有相當顯著的抑菌效果,且對於形成生物膜的Pseudomonas aeruginosa也具有減少厚度及殺菌的能力

。本篇論文的目的是想了解是否NSP影響quorum sensing系統,藉此弱化形成生物膜的能力。所以我們採用quorum sensing研究中常使用的菌株哈維氏弧菌(Vibrio harveyi)做為測試目標,以了解NSP是否可以影響quorum sensing的溝通訊號autoinducer(AI,可分為AI-1、AI-2及AI-3)的濃度。實驗顯示,Vibrio harveyi可以隨著AI的濃度不同反映出濃度效應的冷光值及趨勢,我們以此作為NSP是否吸收AI的指標,並觀察到NSP可以降低冷光的釋放。藉由Vibrio harveyi mutants的研究發現, NSP可能可以直接與AI-1或AI-2結合以達到降低冷光的效果。以上的實驗證明NSP具有結合AI而降低菌體內quorum sensing的作用。

Quorum sensing (QS) system is a pathway of cell-cell communication to regulate whole population’s gene expression. QS system can regulate a lot of the physiological functions such as biofilm formation and toxins secretion. Nanoscale silicate platelets (NSP) is a newly developed nano-material that exfoliated from montmorillonite clay. Our previous studies, demonstrate that NSP can adhere to bacteria surface and conjugate with chemical compounds. In this study, we want to know whether NSP have antibacterial function in Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilm through weakening the capability of Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilm formation by interfering with the QS system. We applied Vibrio harveyi which is a well-characterize for QS-related study to understand whether NSP can affect the extracellular communication factor of QS system autoinducer (AI, can be classified into AI-1, AI-2 and AI-3). In this study, Vibrio harveyi expresses luciferase of Vibrio harveyi responses to AI concentration in a dose-dependent manner. The experiment system is used for testing whether NSP influenced AI concentration. When Vibrio harveyi was grown in high NSP concentration, NSP reduced luminescence either in the presence of AI-1 or AI-2. This results support the role of NSP to bind AI in culture medium.