標題: 利用空間光調制器之同軸式相移干涉術

關鍵字: 壓電致動器;piezoelectric transducer (PZT);空間光調制器;同軸式干涉儀;相移干涉術;同軸式相移干涉術;spatial light modulator (SLM);collinear interferometer;phase-shifting interferometry;collinear phase-shifting interferometry

摘要:

近年來以光學干涉儀量測物體之形貌,大都是採用相移干涉術來進行量測,然而多數相移干涉儀是以壓電致動器﹙piezoelectric transducer, PZT﹚來產生相移,並搭配雙光路之架構來產生干涉,因此對環境之變動甚為敏銳與不穩定。

本論文利用液晶之光電特性來達到相移的方式,採用空間光調制器﹙spatial light modulator, SLM﹚以降低因使用PZT而造成的機械式誤差,並結合同軸式架構以減低環境之干擾,提出一新式之同軸式相移干涉術。其特點為以靜態之方式產生相移,以及利用同軸之外環參考光和內圓之資料光進行干涉,可對環境具有較佳的抗干擾性,並降低量測之誤差。

實驗主要分為兩個階段,第一階段是先採用麥克森干涉儀架構分別以PZT和SLM產生相移,並利用相移干涉術還原相同之待測物,可得到兩組相同之相位圖,來驗證使用SLM改變相位的準確性。第二階段是以SLM搭配同軸式之干涉儀架構來量測待測物,利用外環參考光與內圓資料光穿過球面透鏡後因交會而產生干涉。由於球面透鏡會引入球面像差,所以須要作球面像差校正之動作,校正的方法是先利用平面鏡當待測物將原始球面像差形貌還原出來,之後再從被還原之待測物形貌扣除之。實驗結果證實此量測架構的可行性,並顯示同軸式光路架構對於外在振動與空氣擾動也較不靈敏。

In recent years, the phase-shifting interferometry is often adopted when the optical interferometer is used to measure the object profile. However, most of the phase-shifting interferometers incorporate both the piezoelectric transducer (PZT) to provide the phase shift and two optical paths to generate the interference. Nevertheless, this method is sensitive to the environmental effects and unstable.

In this thesis, we apply the opto-electronic properties of liquid crystal to provide the phase shift and present the novel collinear phase-shifting interferometry. We utilize the spatial light modulator (SLM) to reduce the mechanical errors which are caused by the PZT, and adopt the collinear framework to reduce the environmental effects. The characteristics of the collinear phase-shifting interferometry are to use the static method for providing the phase shift and to use both the collinear outer-ring reference laser beam and central data laser beam for generating the interference. It can eliminate the external disturbances and significantly reduce the measuring errors.

The experiment is divided into two stages. In the first stage, the phase shift is provided by using two methods, the PZT and SLM installations, respectively. Both installations are based on the Michelson interferometer. Then, the phase-shifting interferometry is adopted to reconstruct the same testing sample, and we check if both phase maps are identical to each other. The purpose of this step is to test and verify the precision of the phase shift provided by the SLM. In the second stage, the SLM is combined with the collinear interferometer to measure the testing sample. When the laser beams traverse the spherical lens, the outer-ring reference laser beam and the central data laser beam will focus and generate the interference. It is necessary to correct the spherical aberration, which results from the use of the spherical lens. The correction procedure is to use a plane mirror for reconstructing the original profile of the spherical aberration, and to deduct the spherical aberration from the reconstructed profile of the testing sample. The result of this experiment has confirmed the feasibility of this measuring framework and has shown that the collinear framework will be more insensitive to the external vibrations and air disturbances.