標題: 帶電薄膜應用於電動流體輸送之研究

關鍵字: Nanoscale charged capillary;帶電奈米毛細圓管;Electrokinetic energy conversion;Pressure-current curve (P-Q curve);Pressure-current curve (P-I curve);Presssure head and Pumping efficiency;電動能量轉換;壓力-流量曲線(P-Qcurve);壓力-電流曲線(P-I curve);壓力位勢及泵浦效率

摘要:

在本文中,研究泵浦通過薄膜產生功之電動能量轉換。依據薄膜的結構特性,本文的物理模型設定為有限長的帶電奈米毛細圓管,而入出口各連接儲存槽,使用數學模式來分析流體流動、離子傳輸、電位分佈及電流流動,不使用本文中的一維分析所做的假設,使用上述數學模式,結果可以得到壓差-流量(P-Q)及壓差-電流(P-I)曲線,最終求得電滲泵浦效率性能。

在此,本研究使用KCl電解液當作工作流體,濃度範圍選定10-2M~10-6M,圓管半徑及壁面電荷密度範圍分別為10nm~100nm,-10-3C/m2~-5×10-3C/m2,發現改變外加電場、壓差、壁面電荷密度及KCl濃度會影響流體流動及離子分佈,進而影響到效率。當給定一個圓管半徑與KCl濃度時,發現效率會隨著壁面電荷密度增加而升高。而當固定壁面電荷密度及圓管半徑時,效率會隨著KCl濃度改變,此時最大效率發生在10-4M,而在高濃度時,效率隨著濃度升高而減少;低濃度時,效率隨著濃度減少而稍微降低了一些。在固定壁面電荷密度及KCl濃度條件之下,就可得知產生最大效率的圓管半徑。最大壓力提升是泵浦模式的指標,因此在本文中得知會受到壁面電荷密度、管徑大小和工作流體濃度影響而變化。

In this study, electrokinetic energy conversion involving the pumping power generation is investigated using membrane as the material. Based on the structural characteristic of membrane, a physical model containing a nanoscale finite-length charged cylindrical capillary tube and reservoirs connected at its ends is established. A numerical model solving the fluid flow, ion transport, electrical potential distribution and electric current flow is established without the assumptions made in the one-dimensional analysis reported in the literature. Using these results, the pressure-flow rate (P-Q), pressure-current (P-I) curves and the pumping efficiency can be found.

The Potassium chloride (KCl) with bulk concentration in the range of 10-6 to 10-2M is used as the working fluid. The capillary tube radius and surface charge density are chosen in the ranges of 10 to 100nm and -110-3 to -510-3 C/m2, respectively. It is found that the pumping efficiency is inter-related by the fluid flow and ion distribution which depend on the externally applied voltage, pressure head generated, surface charge density and capillary tube size. For a given capillary tube radius and KCl bulk concentration, pumping efficiency is found to increases with the increase of surface charge density. For fixed surface charge density and capillary tube radius case, efficiency varies with the KCl bulk concentration with a maximum value occurs at bulk concentration of 10-4M. At high bulk concentrations, conversion efficiency increases with the decrease in bulk concentration. In the low bulk concentrations, conversion efficiency is found to slightly decrease with the decrease in bulk concentration. Under the conditions of fixed surface charge density and KCl bulk concentration, an optimum capillary radius that producing maximum efficiency can be found. The maximum pressure head generated, an indication of the pump performance, is found to depend on the surface charge density, capillary size and bulk concentration of working fluid.