標題: 顯微干涉儀光機模組之精簡化設計

關鍵字: microscopic interferometer;顯微干涉儀;Linnik interferometer;phase-shifting interferometry;Linnik干涉儀;相移干涉術

摘要

傳統的顯微量測是以調整治具在光學桌上架設光路架構,利用治具調整透鏡的傾斜度、高度與距離來獲得清晰的干涉條紋。本研究主旨在設計一組簡單低複雜度的顯微干涉儀,設計動機乃是為了精簡光路系統、減少調整程序,及縮短操作時間。設計之初,考量光路架構本身的量測精度,為避免因簡化光路系統而使量測精度降低,因此選擇Linnik顯微光路架構來作為干涉儀設計的主體。

初步設計,將干涉儀的製程分為三個階段,第一階段是以巢狀式圖表規劃干涉儀的設計與製造流程,第二階段是依照圖表所制定的規範設計與製造,第三階段是透過實驗的方式來檢視設計的缺點與問題,重新擬定設計方針,執行修改、設計與製造的流程,最後經由重複的修改與檢驗,完成一組簡單、經濟、實用的Linnik顯微干涉儀。

由實驗結果證明,修改過的Linnik顯微干涉儀,除了減少量測的調整程序、縮短操作時間,也提高了量測的品質與精度。

Abstract

The optical configuration of the traditional microscopic measurement is set up on the optical table by adjustable fixture and uses fixtures to fine-tune the tilt and position of the lens for acquiring clear interference fringes. The purpose of this study was to design a set of simple and less-complicated microscopic interferometer. The motivation of the design was to simplify the optical path system, reduce the adjusting procedure, and shorten the operation time. In the beginning phase of the design, we considered the measuring precision of the optical path configuration itself. In order to avoid lowering the measuring precision by simplifying the system , the optical configuration of the Linnik type was chosen as the key frame of the interferometer design.

In the preliminary design, the design process was divided into three stages. The first stage was to use the nested charts and figures to work out the designing and manufacturing flows of the interferometer. In the second stage, we proceeded to design and manufacture the interferometer according to the specifications formulated by the figure. In the third stage, we reviewed the defects and problems by means of experiments and redrafted the design principles to implement the processes of modification, designing and manufacturing. Finally, by repeating modifications and inspections, we completed a set of simple, economic and practical Linnik microscopic interferometer.

The experimental results show that the modified Linnik microscopic interferometer could not only reduce the tuning procedures of measuring and shorten the operation time, but also enhance the measuring quality and precision.