標題: 以生醫微機電技術製作組織工程之人工微血管

關鍵字: Bio-MEMS;生醫微機電;cell culture;Artificial Capillaries;Tissue Engineering;細胞培養;人工微血管;組織工程

摘要:

大部分人體的器官或組織都缺乏再生的能力,當器官或組織功能受損時,希望能以人工技術修復使其再生,甚至發展出人造器官或組織是組織工程之主要目的,而微血管是最重要的基本組成。因此,本論文以生醫微機電技術製作出PC (Polycarbonate)與PLGA (poly(lactide-co-glycolides))為基材之人工微血管道,並以組織工程技術配合RGD蛋白質之表面改質,將牛頸動脈內皮細胞培養於人工微血管道,以期能發展具有功能之人工微血管。在培養過程中,需不斷的運送培養液供給細胞養分及氧氣,根據流體力學理論,在尺度巨幅縮小後,微管道內之流體動態特性與巨觀者有所不同,因此本研究以類電路法分析微管道內之壓力降與流量之關係。

本研究結合半導體技術之黃光製程與微電鑄技術製作出不銹鋼及矽晶片基板之母模,接著應用微熱壓技術製作PC微管道,經由實驗得到一組較佳之熱壓與接合參數,使細胞懸浮液能順利注入微管道中培養。另外,本研究以澆鑄法製作出PLGA基材之微管道,並與玻璃進行氧電漿之表面處理進行接合。

在細胞培養方面,本研究已成功將內皮細胞植覆於PC微管道中,並以循環系統進行動態培養。在研究中發現,氣泡在微管道所產生的壓力變化對貼附的細胞會造成嚴重的破壞,因此需避免氣泡之產生。最後,本研究已建立一套系統化之細胞培養機制,且經過多次實驗,證實都有不錯的植覆結果。

Most organs or tissues of the human body all lack the ability of regeneration. When functions of organs or tissues are damaged, we hope they can be restored by artificial technique to regenerate, and even develop artificial organs or tissues. The key missions of the tissue engineering are the development of artificial organs and the repair of human tissues. The capillaries are the most important and key components of the artificial organs and tissues.

The main goal of this research is to use the BioMEMS technique to build artificial blood capillaries on both the PC (Polycarbonate) and biocompatible material such as PLGA (poly(lactide-co-glycolides)). Firstly, a micro-channel network is constructed on both materials. The micro-channel network is then used as the scaffolds to cultivate bovine endothelial cell (BEC). The artificial blood capillaries are finally constructed after the endothelial cell grows up and the scaffold is decomposed. During the period of cell cultivation, oxygen and nutrient need to be continuously delivered by a circular pressurizing system. According to theorem of microfludics, the dynamic behavior of the capillary has huge differencet from the macroscale channel. Thus, we use electrical circuit analogue to analyze the relationship between the pressure drop and the flow rate in microchannels.

The procedures to fabricate the capillary scaffolds are: (1) Lithograph the silicon wafer or stainless steel substrate (2) Process the electroforming to make the mold (3a) Hot emboss and bond the PC material (for PC) to form the scaffolds (3b) Spin coat the liquid PLGA that is dissolved by the Dioxane solvent on the mold (for PLGA) (4b) Use O2 plasma to join the PLGA and the glass together.

In cell culture, encouraging results are obtained through the dynamically seeding of the BEC on the PC based scaffolds. It is found that the pressure variations induced by the bubbles in the micro-channels will cause serious damages on the already adhered cells; therefore, the bubble effects in the micro-channels need to be eliminated as far as possibly. A systematic cell culture process has been developed after repeatedly experiments. Successfully seeding efficiencies are obtained by using the developed systematic cell culture process.