標題: 不銹鋼SUS304磁力研磨拋光加工特性之研究

關鍵字: Magnetic Abrasive Finishing;磁力研磨;Flexible Magnetic Brush;Taguchi Experimental Design;Nonlinear Regression;撓性磁刷;田口實驗計劃法;非線性迴歸

摘要

本研究主要係利用磁力研磨(Magnetic Abrasive Finishing)法對不銹鋼SUS304材料進行平面研磨加工特性之研究。以自行研製之永久磁極與電磁極拋光機構,分別架設於CNC加工中心機上,磁極之端面吸附鐵粉與氧化鋁粉燒結而成之磁性磨粒,磁性磨粒受到磁場的作用,在磁極之間形成可撓性磁刷(Flexible Magnetic Brush),能對工件的表面產生加工壓力,當磁刷研磨時即可將工件表面加工至鏡面的程度。

實驗係以非磁性不銹鋼SUS304作為加工材料,藉由田口實驗法(Taguchi Experimental Design)進行實驗規劃,以探討磁場、轉速、進給、加工間隙、磨料量、切削劑等加工參數,對表面粗糙度、材料去除量等研磨特性的影響。實驗取得的數據經由變異數分析(ANOVA)及驗證實驗,分別得到表面粗糙度、材料去除量最佳參數組合條件;進而將所有實驗量測的資料以統計軟體進行非線性迴歸分析(Nonlinear Regression),得到磁力研磨加工參數與品質特性之經驗公式。

本研究的實驗成果,取得研磨不銹鋼材料最佳參數組合之加工條件,經由調整研磨時間之加工參數,以階段式加工法,再進行相關性的實驗;即先粗加工後再精加工兩道程序,粗加工前表面粗糙度為Rmax2.572μm,粗加工後表面粗糙度可達到Rmax0.153μm,精加工表面粗糙度更可降低到Rmax0.10μm (Ra0.008μm)之鏡面的程度。最後經由數值分析,建立轉速、進給、加工間隙、磨料量與表面粗度及加工量之函數關係,並證實了磁力研磨是一種高效率及高品質的拋光加工技術。

Abstract

This research mainly employed the magnetic abrasive finishing method to process the stainless SUS304 material in face abrasive operations. The operations were demonstrated in the permanent magnetic field and the electrical magnetic polishing mechanism, it was installed in the CNC machining center. The operations were conducted using Taguchi experimental design, the effects among the parameters such as magnetic field, revolution, feed rate, gap, abrasive, and coolant, were considered. The experimental data was collected by way of the Taguchi experimental design and the data were analyzed statistically, the ANOVA was shown the effect of the process parameters. The confirmation experiments showed the optimal operational condition of surface roughness and material removal quantity. The collected data were analyzed using statistical software in order to establish a nonlinear regression model of abrasive magnetic process parameter and quality characteristic. The optimal parameter condition in processing the stainless SUS304 material was conducted using two stage processes; the first stage was rough cutting in the material and then finished cutting the material. Prior to the rough cutting, the Rmax value is equal to 2.572 um, after the rough cutting the Rmax value is equal to 0.153 um. The finished cutting can even obtain a more precious Rmax value being equal to 0.100 um which is like mirror surface. It can be proved that magnetic abrasive finishing is one of the highest efficiency and precision technologies.