標題: A Research of Software Combination under Free Software License- Focusing on GNU General Public License Version 3

關鍵字: 自由軟體;Free Software;開放原始碼;GPL;軟體結合;第一次銷售原則;著作權權利濫用;合理使用;編輯著作;衍生著作;Open Source;GPL;Software Combination;First SaleDoctrine;Copyright Misuse;Fair Use;Compilation;Derivative Work

摘要:

自由及開放原始碼運動發展二十多年之後,許多自由軟體已在各領域居於領先地位。鑑於自由軟體之優點,軟體開發者或硬體製造商於開發軟體時,常將自己創作之程式與自由軟體為不同程度之結合。因此,軟體開發者須考量此軟體結合之行為於著作權法上之定性、該軟體結合如何適用自由軟體授權、及該自由軟體授權條款是否有效等問題,以決定符合自己需求的軟體結合程度。

通用公共授權(GPL)是自由及開放原始碼運動中,捍衛軟體自由重要的利器。故本文之目的即係研究GPL適用於軟體結合之條款,是否符合著作權法之限制。第二章簡介自由及開放原始碼運動,第三章探討軟體結合於著作權法上之定位,第四章建立分析GPL中關於軟體結合條款之架構,第五章則從著作權法對於著作權人權利之限縮出發,探討GPL對於為軟體結合者所課予的要求或義務,是否符合著作權法之限制。第六章則回歸我國著作權法,討論軟體結合於我國之定位,適用GPL之結果與美國有何差異,並檢視GPL軟體結合條款是否符合著作權法之限制。

第七章為本文結論,認為我國應加強軟體結合性質之區分,且與美國著作權法制度之差異將影響軟體結合性質的判斷,因此,GPLv3雖係出於國際化而修訂,但仍未完全。慶幸的是,不論於我國或美國,GPL皆符合著作權法之限制。

Twenty years after the free and open-source movement, much free or open source software has been in leading position in various fields. In view of the advantages of free software, software developers and hardware manufacturers often develop software in the way of combining his own program with free software in various degree of integration. Therefore, software developers must consider many factors, including the legal character of software combination, how to applying free software license to the software combination, and the validity of the license terms which apply to the software combination, in order to determine the degree of software combination that meets their demand.

General Public License (GPL) is a crucial weapon to defend the freedom of the software, so this paper is a research on software combination under GPL. Chapter II introduces free and open-source movement, Chapter III studies the legal character of the software in copyright law, Chapter IV builds a structure to analyse how GPL applys to the software combination in various degree of integration, and Chapter V examines whether the terms of GPL that imposes requirements or obligations to licensees are in accordance with the limitation to authors' exclusive rights in copyright law. Chapter VI, back to Taiwan''s copyright law, researches the legal character of software combination, the difference between apllying GPL to software combination in Taiwan and in the United States, and consistency of the terms of GPL with the limitation of copyright law.