標題: 類神經網路應用於引擎振動診斷之辨識

關鍵字: Engine;引擎;Vibration;Fault Diagnosis;Neural Network;振動;故障診斷;類神經網路

車輛引擎異常時常導致振動量的增加,本研究利用類神經網路將引擎振動信號經頻譜分析後擷取其異常值進行故障診斷。引擎為一複雜系統並包含非線性因素,若以理論數學解析進行故障診斷非常困難,而類神經網路具有解決高度非線性問題與學習記憶的能力,能夠達到對複雜系統的解析,因此類神經網路非常適合使用於引擎故障診斷。

本研究是以瑞典富豪汽車公司所生產的VOLVO 94O SE四行程之電子點火電腦控制噴射引擎,進行惰速定速運轉實驗,作測試故障的項目包括引擎各缸噴油嘴失效或異常、各缸高壓線鬆脫或火星塞不良、引擎腳鬆動、空氣芯阻塞、進氣管洩漏、以及噴油嘴與空氣芯同時異常、高壓線或火星塞與空氣芯同時異常等,利用訊號擷取儀器紀錄引擎的振動信號。引擎振動與其轉速有關,以振動頻譜中轉速頻率的倍頻振幅來表現故障的特徵。根據實驗取得引擎故障分類資料,建立引擎故障類型,作為倒傳遞診斷與類神經網路學習的依據。

由於類神經網路具有廣義的預測能力,能夠準確辨識未學習的相似引擎故障。因此在診斷時同樣使用所有故障的新範例來驗證學習後的網路。結果顯示已學習的網路不僅對引擎故障的種類能作辨別,且對故障程度也能作良好的診斷,這也證實了引擎中的某些故障種類在網路學習前是無需作複雜的多種程度量測。這種故障診斷的方式可以提供引擎維修人員作為參考依據,以及協助其診斷引擎故障,予以故障的排除,這也對於提昇新進技術維修員的訓練和修護能力而言,將大有助益。

Abstract

Engine always produces a large amount of vibration when engine in idel conditions. This research uses neural network to develop a fault diagnosis method by using features collected from spectral analysis of vibration signal of engine. Engine is a complicated system and has some nonlinear factors in general. It is very difficult to diagnose such system by mathematical analysis. The neural network has the capabilities of solving nonlinear problems, learning and memory. Therefore, the neural network is quite suitable for the purpose of engine fault diagnosis.

This research performed idle and steady speed experiments with Volvo 940SE equipped with electronic ignition and engine-control computer. The malfunction testing items include fuel nozzle malfunction, ignition malfunction, the mount of the engine becomes flexible, the air filter is blocked, the intake pipe is leaked, and the fuel nozzle and air filter are unusual at the same time, ignition and air filter are unusual at the same time, In the meantime, a signal collector is utilized to record vibration signal of an engine; engine vibrations are relevant to the engine speed. The amplitude of vibration both in a vibration spectrum displays features of malfunction. According to the experiments above, the acquire different data were used to establish types of engine malfunction, both of which are served as basis for anti-communicative diagnosis and neural network emulation.

Due to generalized predictability, of possessing data the neuron network can identify similar engine fault patterns. After the networks were learned and verified with new measured data and the results show that it not only can identify different types of fault but also can distinguish between degrees of fault levels. It also indicated that for certain types of engine fault it is even not necessary to measure many different fault levels for the network learning. The method of malfunction diagnosis may provide references for engine users and maintenance staff, assisting them in diagnosing and obviating engine malfunction, in terms of the training and maintenance ability of the newly recruited technical repairmen, their capability for exact and reasonable recognition of the fault types can be substantially promoted.