工具機滾珠導螺桿之熱效應研究

A Study on the Thermal Effect of Ball Screw for Machine Tool

在工具機上的滾珠導螺桿經過長時間運轉後,因移動螺帽、滾珠、螺桿之間相互摩擦與螺桿、軸承之間相互摩擦及伺服馬達所產生升的熱能有部分傳導到螺桿上,會在螺桿行程部位與軸承結合處上有熱量的累積,這些熱量累積會造成螺桿的熱溫升、熱應力、熱位移等問題。 為了求得螺桿的熱溫升、熱應力、熱位移之理論值,本研究先透過伺服馬達運轉脈波數計算假設出滾珠導螺的運動條件。接著透過滾珠導螺桿與軸承的摩擦扭矩來決定螺桿行程部位與軸承結合處之熱功率,再接著透過熱生成、熱對流、一維徑向熱阻、廣義對流係數、散熱鰭片散熱等觀念建立出螺桿在行程部位與軸承結合處之熱溫升理論公式。最後透過物體熱膨脹與靜態應力-應變觀念,來完成螺桿熱溫升之熱應力與熱位移理論公式設定。 本研究透過有限元素分析,先模擬分析出滾珠螺桿簡化模型使用與不使用廣義對流係數之熱溫升,比較使用與不使用廣義對流係數之螺桿熱溫升結果後,可初步發現兩者的模擬溫升值相接近,以證明使用廣義對流係數所模擬出的螺桿熱溫升結果是可用來做螺桿的熱應力與熱位移的使用參數,最後將溫升參數代入螺桿靜態分析中,可模擬分析出螺桿的熱應力與熱位移結果。 從模擬的熱應力與熱位移結果可發現模擬值與理論推導值相近,可知在理論的假設和設定是可行的。模擬的熱應力值遠小於螺桿本身材料之降伏強度,當螺桿反覆熱膨脹與冷卻收縮後,螺桿不至於被破壞。模擬的最大熱位移值發生在螺桿的高溫處(約有20微米),高溫處會造成螺桿有彎曲的現象。

Due to the friction among nut, ball, screw, and bearing, and the heat generated by the servomotor, there will have heat accumulation on the ball screw and bearing. These heat accumulations will cause the problems of thermal temperature rising, thermal stress, and thermal deformation. To solve theoretical values of these thermal effects, the moving conditions of the ball screw is studied in the first beginning on this thesis. The friction torsions of the ball screw and bearing are then discussed to determine the thermal power on the ball screw and bearing. The formula of thermal temperature between ball screw and bearing is then established through thermal generation, thermal convection, 1-D thermal resistance, coefficient of general thermal convection, heat dissipation of fin. And finally, the equation of the thermal stress and thermal deformation for the ball screw is formulated through thermal expansion and static stress strain relationship. In this study, finite element analysis (FEA) is used to simulate the thermal temperature rising. From the simulation result, it is found that the temperature rising result by using coefficient of general thermal convection can be used for determining simulation of the thermal stress and thermal deformation of the ball screw. It is found that the simulation values are similar to the theoretical calculating values. The simulated thermal stress value is far less than the yield stress of the ball screw. Hence, the ball screw will not be destroyed under repetitive thermal expansion and contraction.

熱效應; 摩擦扭矩; 熱功率; 熱溫升方程式; 廣義對流係數