標題: The Defense Strategy of Defendant in Patent Infringement Litigation from File History -The Adiabatic Sheet Patent

關鍵字: Patent;專利;Infringement;File History;Prior Art;Opposition;File Wrapper Estoppel;claim;侵權;申請歷史檔案;習知技藝;舉發;禁反言;申請專利

摘要:

The patent file history is like the “Food Traceability” in modern technological agriculture, the difference is that the “Food Traceability” is independently completed by the “recorder”. All the recording, from the beginning, the exact method of spraying the fertilizer, the degree of fertilization to the duration of each stage, are irreversible from the time perspective. Hence, it is almost not able to be verified for the facts at that specific time by the third party while the biggest differences “the Patent File History” possess are: first, this history will be done by not only the patent applicant but also the official patent authorization organization and any third party which means they will all be the co-lexicographers of this file. Second, the file records every event at every time point, and most important is that the details and contents for everything that happened can be reversed and inserted are recorded like depositions.

In the patent infringement litigations, the defendants are usually in the disadvantaged positions, at most, they often defend the enforced objects are perceived as the common way in the business and do not recognize the existence of patents. However, they do not realize the patent gazette is to inform the public. So that if they want to do further effective defense, they will have to find the evidences to prove what they said “the prior art” are. Also, they should be alleged by data acquired from previous patent case. From the defense that the patent right holder used for his own right, the clear meaning of the wording used to apply for the patent is ensured. And the defense can be applicable for “File Wrapper estoppel” in the future. Last, the range of the patent right claims should be well defined so that it can clarify whether the object truly infringe the scope of the patent, and further, if the result of allegation forces to limit the scope of the patent so to have revocation of the patent right that in these two situations, the defendants can have proactive and effective defense of “non-patent infringement”.

專利歷史檔案就好比現代科技農業從事生產所講究的「生產履歷」一般,所不同者是「生產履歷」純是由「生產者」獨立完成,所有生產紀錄的始點、精確的施肥、施藥的劑量,乃至每個階段的經歷天數,基於時間是無法倒轉,因此,這些生產履歷幾乎是僅能由生產者來完成其「當時」的真實,惟,「專利申請歷史檔案」最大的不同,其一是這部檔案歷史不單是由專利申請人所獨立完成,還包括了有官方的專利專責機關,以及任意的第三者,都會成為這部歷史檔案的共同編纂者(co-lexicographer),其二是專利申請歷史檔案不但能以流水帳的方式呈現每個時間點發生的事,重要的是,所發生每件事的具體、詳細內容就像在錄口供一樣,都可被倒轉、插入記載下來。

在專利權訴訟中,被告往往居於挨打的角色,多常在辯稱其實施的侵權物,係業界普遍所使用的方式,並不知道有專利可言。殊不知,專利公報就是要發揮其公告大眾之功能。所以,若想進一步作有效之防禦,當然必須找出證據證明其所言之普遍使用的習知技藝;其次,則應以檢索專利前案所獲取的資料進行舉發,以藉由專利權人對專利權進行之防衛辯詞,確認其申請專利範圍當中用字之明確文義,而該等作為防衛用之辯詞日後均可有「禁反言」之適用:最後,則應確認到底專利權所聲稱的範圍為何,如此,一則可廓清侵權物有否真正地侵入專利權範圍,甚者舉發的結果若是迫使申請專利範圍進行限縮,乃至造成專利權應撤銷的結果,都可獲致積極而有效之「不構成侵權」的防禦。