標題: 爪式轉子引擎之機構分析

關鍵字: Wankel Rotary Engine;轉子引擎;Claw Engine;CAD;爪式引擎;電腦輔助工程

摘要:

爪式轉子引擎為新式設計的引擎,係以齒輪連接雙軸嚙合轉動,經由在轉軸上的兩對爪形轉子彼此間有共軛曲面的配合,形成具有體積變化的燃燒室,並經由不同的時機設定完成整個熱循環。爪式引擎繼承了迴轉式引擎的主要精神,藉由幾何外形的改變,由原先的三角錐形轉子變成爪子形狀的外觀,進而發展出獨自一套的爪式循環過程提供動力輸出,由於循環過程在爪式轉子引擎分成三層,每個轉子有三個爪,故進氣、壓縮、儲存、燃燒、膨脹與排氣過程在該引擎內不同位置同時循環進行,成為該引擎的特色。

爪式轉子引擎運轉時的傳動誤差與熱循環及冷卻系統效應產生的熱膨脹,可能讓旋轉中的爪子與汽缸壁發生磨擦損耗,造成洩漏或是結構受損,或是齒輪對、爪子對無法順利的嚙合,然而爪式轉子幾何形狀複雜,且在運轉中是一個熱傳、機構與結構藕合的現象,因此不容易由理論上的計算得知。故本論文利用電腦輔助工程( CAE )技術分析爪式轉子引擎的設計,探討幾何參數如何訂定才能避免掉爪式轉子引擎運轉時可能產生的問題,希望此新式引擎設計能成為可行的產品。

The claw rotary engine is a new design where a pair of gears is used to connect two shafts in mesh in order to operate. Two pairs of claw rotors with conjugate surface are fixed on shafts to form combustion chamber and compression chamber with volume variation during rotational motion. A buffer chamber is inserted in these two chambers. The engine thermal cycle is completed by different timing control. The claw engine inherits the main spirit of Wankel rotary engine, but the triangle rotor of Wankel engine is changed to a pair of three-claw-rotors with conjugate surface to form a unique power system. This power system allows induction, compression, buffing, combustion, expansion, and exhaust processes operated in three different chambers simultaneously, which is the distinctive characteristic of this engine.

The transmittal error, thermal expansion resulted from thermal cycle and effect of cooling system may produce problems such as leakage or structural damage due to frictional wear between claws and chamber surface, or bad meshing between gear pair or rotor pair. These problems are difficult to be analyzed simple by theoretical calculation because this is a heat transfer, mechanism, and structure coupling together phenomenon. Also the geometric profile of claw is very complicated. In this thesis, the CAE technique is used to analyze the design of claw rotary engine. The geometrical parameter are then decided to avoid problems happened during operation. Hope this new design can be a practical product.