標題: 刀庫傳動鏈條研究

關鍵字: Tool Magazine Chain;刀庫鏈條;Roller Chain;Knife Chain;Engagement;滾子鏈條;刀鏈;嚙合

摘要:

本文主要在於分析兩組新型刀庫傳動系統之關鍵傳動零組件鏈條,刀庫鏈條是用來傳遞刀庫上的刀具,屬於滾子鏈條的一種。鏈條的優點包括鏈條和鏈輪之間不易有滑動,可以長距離承載高負載,能用在較差的作業環境如高溫下或油污、佈有灰塵的地方,由於刀庫傳動系統常用於高揚程輸送大量刀具,故須承載較大之負載,所以長久以來多利用以滾子鏈條為基礎發展出之刀庫鏈條做為傳動元件。刀具是透過鏈條和鏈輪傳遞,由連接銷、滾子、襯套、鏈片和鏈輪各元件互相接觸所達成。而與刀庫鏈條嚙合的鏈輪需經過特別設計,齒數較多時可以減少弦線效應所引起的衝擊力量和噪音效應。

對於大多數的三維結構工程問題,設計者經常使用如有限元素和動態模擬的數值方法來解決。本文利用電腦輔助工程(CAE:Computer-Aided Engineering)之相關技術,來探討刀鏈和鏈輪的嚙合情形。討論完整刀鏈與鏈輪之嚙合受力比較,及完整刀鏈與連接銷碰撞之過程情形,並分析比較鏈片與驅動鏈輪及傳動鏈輪嚙合之情形,以了解其整個過程的嚙合碰撞受力關係及所受之張力情形,最後進行結構強度分析。希望可以藉由此分析模式與研究之結果,有助於往後此類型傳動機構開發之參考,並提供刀庫鏈條設計方向依循。

The aim of this thesis is to analyze the chain of two new tool magazine transmission systems. The major function of tool magazine chain is to deliver knife on tool magazine. The structure of this kind chain is basically a roller chain. The advantages of chain are no slippage between chain and sprocket teeth, heavy load carrying under long distance, and severe environments operating such as high temperatures, oily areas and dusty workplace. Tool magazine transmission system is used to deliver knifes for high-rise mass transportation in the most time. Therefore, the tool magazine chain has been designed based on roller chain. Knife is transmitted by chain and sprocket through the contact between pin, roller, bushing, link-plate and sprocket. For engagement with the roller of tool magazine chain, special design for sprocket is needed. More teeth on sprocket can reduce contact force and noise effect due to chordal action.

Most designers often use numerical techniques such as Finite Element Method or dynamic simulation to solve three-dimensional engineering problems. This research uses Computer-Aided Engineering technique to analyze engagement conditions between chain and sprocket. Furthermore, it also compares engaging force between complete knife chain and sprocket, and colliding process of the complete knife chain contact with the pin. Analyzing and comparing the condition of chain engaged with the driving and driven sprocket can help to understand the contact force and tension in entire progress of transmission. Based on these, the structure strength can be analyzed. To summaries, as the result of this research method and data may benefit and provide useful information for developing tool magazine chain.