臺灣公共圖書館行政法人化可行性之研究-以國立臺中圖書館為例

The Feasible Study on Public Library toward Administrative Corporation in Taiwan: Case Analysis of NTL

近年來,各國政府改造受新公共管理(New Public Management,NPM)理念的影響,組織與人事的精簡是政府改造策略的主軸之一。個人基於工作上的動機、政府改造的動機與改造方向的動機,以文獻資料分析法為主,試圖探究公共圖書館行政法人化之可行性,並以國立臺中圖書館(National Taichung Library,NTL)為個案研究對象。 公共組織因其特性、法律地位與權能,造成其變革常拘限於局部業務或人事的重組,很難賦予組織新的生命,也難能符合社會的期待。因此,我國推動政府改造,以去任務化、地方化、委外化及行政法人化,作為政府組織的塑身大法;其中行政法人化,係參採英國行政法人制度與經驗,在傳統行政機關之外,另創設具公法性質的獨立法人,打破以往政府-民間團體的二分法。 資訊科技的快速發展,迫使各層級公共圖書館轉型或變革,以適應動態的外在環境,國立臺中圖書館自然也不例外。研究結果顯示:一、臺灣公共圖書館的組織正面臨機能轉型時期;二、臺灣公共圖書館行政法人化係組織發展的選項而非唯一選擇;三、國立臺中圖書館正面臨轉型,其轉型經驗可供各級公共圖書館之借鏡。研究建議包括:一、公共圖書館宜依地緣關係賦予不同的功能,以補充各地資訊與知識之不足;二、公共圖書館行政法人化,尤其是國立公共圖書館之組織改造,皆宜有中立而周延的評估後,再定奪組織可能的發展;三、國立臺中圖書館既可供類似圖書館組織發展之標竿,其任何組織改造,皆宜考量組織功能與特色,而為適宜之調整。

Due to the influence of New Public Management, the downsizing of organization and manpower has been one of the main strategies of government reform around the world in recent years. Based on the motives of her occupation, the government reform, and the directions of the reform, the researcher intends to investigate the feasibility of instituting the administrative corporation system in Taiwan's public libraries mainly with the analysis of relevant literature. The subject of this study is the National Taichung Library. The reforms of public organizations are usually limited to local restructuring of business or human resources due to the characteristics, legal status, and rights and power public organizations. They usually fail to breathe new life into the organizations and to meet the expectations of the society. In view of this inadequacy, Taiwan's government reform focuses on de-tasking, localization, outsourcing, and the administrative coporation system. Based on the administrative corporation system and experience of the U.K., Taiwan's administrative corporation system establishes a legal person of the public law that is independent from the traditional administrative organizations with an aim to eliminate the long-running public-private dichotomy. Due to the rapid development of information technology, every public library of Taiwan has to undergo transformation or changes in order to get adapted to the dynamic environment. Needlessly to say, the National Taichung Library is no exception. The research results show that: 1. Taiwan's public libraries are in the period of functional transformation. 2. The administrative corporation system is one of the options of organizational development for Taiwan's public libraries rather than the only option. 3. National Taichung Library is now undergoing transformation and the experience can serve as reference for other public libraries. The researcher offers the following suggestions: 1. Public libraries should be given different functions depending on their locations in order to offset the regional information and/or knowledge inadequacy. 2. Neutral and thorough evaluations should be made before the administrative corporation system is instituted in Taiwan's public libraries, especially the organization reform of public libraries. 3. Since National Taichung Library can serve as the role model for similar organizational development among other public libraries, any organization reform should be adjusted to its functions and characteristics.

公共圖書館; 行政法人