標題: Gene Expression and Regulation of Bioluminescence:Functional Analysis of the Regulatory Region of the lux Regulon from Vibrio fischeri.

關鍵字: Vibrio fischeri;lux regulon;調節區域;調節機制;Vibrio fischeri;lux regulon;regulatory region;regulatory mechanism

摘要:

We use the gene order rearrangement to analyze the regulatory region (R&R) of the lux regulon from Vibrio fischeri reveals that the expression of the L-promoter is much stronger than that of the R-promoter. The results of glucose repression experiment illustrate that the expression of the L-operon is enhanced by cAMP-CRP. In trans complementation tests elucidat that the LuxR- AI complex could enhance the expression of the two promoters by binding on the motif binding site of the R&R.

The evidences of site-directed mutagenesis reveal that the LuxR-

AI could bind on the R1-palindrome to enhance the expression of the divergent pro- moters. In addition, site-directed mutagenesis method was used to modify the R2-reversed repeat,it shows no effect on the of the divergent promoters. So far,the function of the repeat on the R&R of the lux regulon is not clearly known yet.

之表現,因而推測 LuxR 及 autoinducer 可形成 LuxR-AI複合體,並作

用於調節區域。經定點突變,肯定 LuxR-AI 複合體結合於 R1- palindrome,而其誘導方式就 R-promoter 而言,推測 RNA poly- merase 可藉由 LuxR-AI 複合體結合於 R1-palindrome,而加速 RNA polymerase 認辨前行至 -10 區域,於是增強其轉錄作用;至於 L-pro- moter 則可能是 LuxR-AI 複合體加強 cAMP-CRP 複合體之結合能力,於

是 L-promoter 之表現更強。 此外,本實驗亦推測 cAMP-CRP 及 LuxR-

AI 複合體可協調助於對方與調節區域之結合,即有 coordinarily co- operation 作用之現象。 在 cAMP-CRP 及 LuxR-AI 複合體結合位間尚

有一 R2-reversed repeat,以定點突變方式改變此區域對雙啟動子表現

之影響不明顯,因此其確實功能尚未知。