標題: 人為營養鹽輸入對墾丁沿岸大型海藻群集之影響

關鍵字: macroalgal;大型海藻;eutrophication;anthropogenic nutrient;nitrogen stable isotope;community analysis;優養化;人為營養鹽;穩定氮同位素;群集分析

摘要:

近年來由於墾丁地區吸引了許多的遊客,增加了遊憩活動、海岸開發、廢水污染,人為營養鹽的輸入大量增加,海岸優養化使得珊瑚逐漸被大型藻類及海葵所取代。因此本實驗的目的在估計輸入南灣之人為營養鹽輸入通量,以及人為營養鹽的輸入是否對沿岸大型海藻群集造成影響,其影響之範圍為何,又如何影響群集的變化。由估計輸入南灣之營養鹽通量發現,夏季營養鹽通量較冬季高,墾丁遊客人數愈多,氨氮與磷酸鹽輸入通量亦愈多。藉由測定大型海藻穩定氮同位素與估算藻類覆蓋度之研究結果顯示,人為營養鹽的輸入確實已影響潮間帶之大型藻類,造成大型海藻之δ15N值增加,但影響仍未及於亞潮帶之海藻,因此推測近年來南灣珊瑚礁被海藻所取代之情形主要可能是藻食性動物減少所致。而人為營養鹽輸入海岸之影響範圍約為平行海岸線100 m內。人為營養鹽對於潮間帶藻類群集之影響,主要在於藻種相對優勢度的改變,而非藻種之差異。相對於人為營養鹽之輸入,水深和底質型態對於墾丁地區大型藻類群集變化的影響更大。

In recent decades, a great number of tourists in Kenting bring increasing activities, coastal development and wastewater pollution and result in increased large anthropogenic nutrient loadings. Additionally, costal waters eutrophication result in degradation of coral reefs degradation with a phase shift to a macroalgal-dominated system. Hence, the purpose of this project is to estimate the anthropogenic nutrient flux in Nanwan; whether anthropogenic nutrienta affect macroalgal communities; how far the influence is; and how it affects communities. According to the loads of anthropogenic nutrient in Nanwan, the nutrient flux in summer was found higher than in winter. The flux of ammonium and phosphate increase with the number of tourists. The results of nitrogen stable isotope analysis of macroalgae suggest that the anthropogenic nutrients have affected macroalgae in the intertidal zone, but not yet those in the subtidal zone. Therefore, it is inferred that the shift of coral reefs to algal communities might be resulted from the reduction of herbivory. The horizontal influence range of anthropogenic nutrient is approximately 100 m. Generally, the influence of anthropogenic nutrient on algal communities in the intertidal zone is changes in relative abundance, but not difference in algal spices. Instead of anthropogenic nutrient loads, the depth and substrate have greater influence in macroalgal communities in Kenting.