標題: Market Segmentation of Online Game Industry: An Empirical Study

關鍵字: 線上遊戲;Online game;市場區隔;線上遊戲玩家;行銷策略;Market segmentation;Online gamer;Marketing strategy

摘要:

Because of the development of Internet technology and people's attention to the recreation activity, the population of the online game grows up apparently in recent years. It is also because of the rapid growth of online game market, more and more companies involve into this market. According to the statistics of the relevant website, there are more than 200 online games in Taiwan's market and the competition is extremely sharp. Companies must understand the characteristic of their customers in many aspects in order to win out from the war-like market. And market segmentation is one powerful tool for them to understand the market. Especially, most of Taiwan's online game companies are agents for foreign online games. Without the designing part, marketing becomes a much critical component in selling online games.

This research utilizes three dimensions which are composed of critical gamers' selection criteria to segment the market, and these three dimensions are: (1) online gamers' perception, (2) online game design, and (3) the influence of social environment. We use 19 questions with Likert scale to represent these three dimensions and measure the importance of each variable through online questionnaire. Besides, we employ six of Internet marketing 8Ps to evaluate each cluster's preferences of marketing strategies.

We got 610 valid samples and put them into principal component analysis to reduce the complexity. There are five principal components are extracted: ease of play, company performance, art design, sociality, and the involvement of virtual community. Based on the result of principal component analysis, SPSS and SAS are utilized to run the two-level clustering method to construct the market segmentation. After the segmentations forming, we used MANOVA and discriminant analysis to confirm the accuracy of segmentations. And then we compared the difference cross each cluster's preferences of marketing strategies in order to provide meaningful information for companies as references.

According to the result of this research, there actually exists a gap between gamers' expectations and companies' understanding of gamers. The difference is the key point that companies should notice. This research also provides other marketing information for companies to realize the characteristics of online game market.

近年來由於網路的發達,以及人們對休閒活動的重視,線上遊戲的人口也越顯成長。也因線上遊戲市場的成長迅速,業者紛紛地投入線上遊戲的市場中。根據相關網站的統計,目前台灣的線上遊戲數量已經超過了兩百款,可謂是線上遊戲的戰國時代。為了能在競爭激烈的市場中脫穎而出,線上遊戲公司必須要多方面的了解玩家們的特性。而「市場區隔」就是一項幫助我們洞悉市場的利器。尤其以台灣業者多為代理商的局面之下,屏除了遊戲設計,行銷就越見其重要性。

本研究於線上遊戲玩家選擇遊戲的決策過程中,挑選出三個構面來探討玩家和玩家之間差異性之所在。此三構面分別為:線上遊戲玩家之知覺、線上遊戲之設計以及社會環境之影響。而透過線上問卷的方式,將此三構面發展成總共十九個題項,利用里克特量表來衡量這些變數在決策過程中之重要性。另外,再配合上網路行銷8P中的6P來探討每一遊戲市場之區隔在行銷策略上是否有其特殊偏好存在。

而在分群之前,我們先將收集來的610有效樣本進行主成分分析,並將每一新得之主成分重新命名。經過刪減掉信度不佳的變數後,我們總共得到了五個主成分,分別為:容易上手、線上遊戲公司之表現、美術設計風格、喜歡現實社會中之交際和虛擬社群之涉入程度。本研究利用SPSS和SAS等統計軟體根據上述五個主成分來進行兩段式之分群方法來決定分群和群組數,所謂兩段式分群方法則是先利用階層式方群法來進行分群,在挑選出合理的群組數之後,再根據階層式分群出之結果來跑非階層式之分群方法,以期能盡量修正分群結果。事後並使用MANOVA和區別分析等多變量方法來確保每一區隔之適當性。爾後以每一區隔為基礎,針對每一區格在行銷上之偏好去做探討和分析,以期能提供更進一步之市場資訊作為行銷策略應用上的參考。

最後我們發現玩家心中之期盼,和線上遊戲公司的想法之間有著極大的差異,而此差異和發現就是線上遊戲公司必須要注意到但卻忽略掉的要點。透過本研究,線上遊戲市場的特性可以窺之ㄧ二。