標題: 網路商店忠誠度衡量方法:網路書店之實證研究

關鍵字: e-commerce;online retailer;online bookstore;e-store loyalty

摘要:

電子商務活動的興盛對傳統實體商務運作與學術研究均造成很大的衝擊。許多各式各樣新興產業因應而生,成立各種不同屬性的網路商店,也促使這個無疆界的網路商業環境產生劇烈的競爭。對於網路商店經營者來說,在這種競爭激烈的環境下,留住忠誠的顧客是長期生存的重要條件。許多網路商店經營者不斷的尋找及推出具有吸引力的行銷方案,為的就是希望能使既有的顧客能長期光顧自己的網路商店。而在推出各種行銷活動之前,網路商店經營者須先設法找出商店的忠誠顧客,並加以對不同程度的消費者進行適當的刺激,然而,值得注意的是,目前卻很少有合適的衡量方法能協助網路商店經營者完成這項工作。

本研究主要目的著重在發展一個特定的模型以衡量網路商店消費者的忠誠度;衡量指標涵蓋消費者的購買行為、往來不同網路商店間的移轉行為、針對特定ㄧ家網路商店的瀏覽行為以及消費者對於特定ㄧ家網路商店的態度。此外,由於考量到不同產品特性及產業別所衡量的標的物會有所不同,因此本研究選定以網路書店做為衡量的背景。

在研究方法上,本研究以因素分析來選取出信度和效度較好的衡量指標;其後,以高階驗證型因數分析來選取及確認最佳衡量模型;最後,藉由新絲路網路書店的顧客資料作為本研究模型的驗證與結果呈現。本研究的結果不但與Dick and Basu 兩位學者的理論相符合,更可以得知每位顧客對於特定ㄧ家網路商店的網路商店忠誠度概似值。

The proliferation of electronic commercial activities impacts on the business and on many academic studies significantly. It not only has been a new distribution channel, but also formed a new marketplace where supply and demand can meet and incurs relative values in exchange. The electronic marketplace is becoming more and more competitive due to the various kinds of industries, businesses and the numerous online retailers born. In the struggle environment, retaining loyal customers is a crucial task for online retailers because they can create the long-term profit for the online retailers. Before they undertake the loyalty programs to retain loyal customers, online retailers have to understand who are loyal in their online stores; however, few suitable approaches can help online retailers do the measurement.

Our research objective concretes on developing the model to measure the existing customers' e-store loyalty. The model includes purchase behavior, switching behavior, browsing behavior which is unique information in the online shopping, and consumers' attitude toward an online store. Especially, our research is conducted on an empirical study of online bookstore industries.

We employed the Higher-Order Confirmatory Factor Analysis (HCFA) to identify our measurement model, and to select the reliable and valid indicators. Finally, we used the historic data of Silkbook.com to display the measurement process with our measurement model. And our results not only confirm with Dick and Basu's loyalty model, but also imply the likelihood of e-store loyalty for individuals.