標題: 高價值顧客轉換決策之決定因素:無線通訊公司之實證研究

關鍵字: 顧客價值;Switching Decision;轉換決策;無線通訊產業;Customer Value;Wireless Telecommunication Industry

摘要:

The Taiwan wireless telecommunication service industry is entering a new transition period. This has been brought about by the market for mobile telecommunication fast growing and reaching maturity. In response, the industry is shifting its strategic focus not only on attracting new customers, but retaining existing customers to avoid their churning.

Otherwise, lots of business enterprises every year lose their customers who may be the high-value customers to those companies such as wireless communication industry, which are in the middle of stiff competitions and rapid customer churn.

For increasing profit purpose, we indeed need to identify high-value customers and then to understanding what affect those customers' switching decisions. And, it is well known that service quality and customer value are becoming the most important factors or business success for either manufacturers or service providers. Therefore, in this research, attention is paid to the impact of service quality on high-value customers' switching decisions.

By using a binomial logit model based on a survey of 377 mobile users of one wireless telecommunication company in Taiwan, this research identifies the determinants of subscriber churn decision in the Taiwan wireless telecommunication market.

The result of this research shows that corporate image of a wireless telecommunication company and tariff or rate plan they provided are key factor in determining intention to a customer's switching decision. We wish that the result finding can provide a good direction for the wireless telecommunication company to plan or modify their marketing strategies.

近年來,台灣無線通訊產業因為政府開放民營化而歨入一個新的時期;這樣的改變轉換使得無線通訊產業快速成長並逐漸發展至成熟。為了因應產業環境這樣的變化,許多無線通訊公司在策略的擬定上不僅要設法吸引及開發新顧客,更要思考如何留住旣有的顧客。同時,慢慢的愈來愈多公司開始發現每年喪失的顧客中有多數都是所謂的高價值顧客,這樣的情況同樣產生在高度競爭且顧客流動率極高的無線電信產業。因此,對該產業而言,為維持公司長期獲利的目標追求,了解高價值顧客轉移決策的主要因素將成為公司所需要掌握之重要議題。

無論是在學術上或實務上,服務品質與顧客價值已被公認為企業成功的重要影響因子。因此,本研究主要的目的在於從服務品質的角度去探討顧客流失決策的決定原因,並且針對公司的高價值顧客加以討論。

在本研究中,我們藉由台灣一家無線通訊公司收集到377份之有效樣本,其中包含了204位之退租用戶以及173位既有之顧客,進行羅吉斯回歸分析研究,以探討影響多數顧客離開或轉換至其他電信服務公司的主要原因。同時,我們也根據所收集顧客離開因素進行分群分析,進一步找出退租顧客主要之特徵。

結果發現,主要影響高價值顧客退租決策的顯著因素為公司形象與公司所提供之方案費率。透過此研究,希望結果與發現將能提供給無線通訊公司作為決策擬定之參考。