標題: 台中豆蟹與其最終貝類宿主公代在台灣地區之地理分布、族群動態及蟹貝共生關係之探討

關鍵字: population dynamics;族群動態;symbiotic relationship;共生關係

摘要:

自2001年 9月至2002年12月,在台灣各主要河川及溼地調查台中豆蟹及其最終宿主公代之地理分佈,並探討其族群動態及蟹貝共生關係。在此次調查結果,公代主要分佈台灣西部地區之河口區溼地,北自淡水河口,南至八掌溪口。而土壤粒徑組成是影響其分佈之主因,土壤顆粒太粗或泥(粉砂+黏土)成份太高,皆不適合棲息。在有公代分怖之地區,皆可發現台中豆蟹共生。不同地理位置之公代幼苗添入期可相差一個月,但主要皆發生在春天(2月及3月)。各調查區均以春末與夏季為主要的成長季節,但不同採樣區之公代成長速率不同,可能是不同採樣區的密度或攝食時間不同所致。入冬後,各調查區之公代均有大量死亡之趨勢,但少數調查區仍有少許殘存之個體,顯示如環境因子允許,公代族群可越冬存活,壽命超過一年。除少許例外,多數調查區之台中豆蟹僅出現在每年之七到十一月間,但在冬季時,台中豆蟹數量隨其最終宿主大量消失後,亦大量減少。在每年之九月後,當公代成長至適合豆蟹入侵之體長(體長 > 30mm)時,硬殼期之台中豆蟹突然大量的出現在公代體中,在此之前,豆蟹似乎並不利用較小之公代作為庇護所。同樣除少許例外,多數調查區之抱卵豆蟹多出現每年之秋季與冬初,而入侵期(invasive stage)之豆蟹多出現在2002年10月以後,顯示秋季與初冬為其幼蟹主要添入期(recruitment period)。台中豆蟹與其最終宿主之共生關係模式,會受到地區性的影響。

Distribution, population dynamics and symbiotic relationship of pea crab Pinnotheres taichungae and its final host Laternula marilina were studied on Taiwan during September 2001 to December 2002. In this study, the pea crab and bivalve were found only on the west coast of Taiwan, ranged from Tansui River to Bazhan Stream. The grain sizes of substrata play an important role in determining the distribution of L. marilina. The bivalve prefers neither coarse sand nor muddy habitats. The timing of larval settlement of L. marilina may vary at different geographical locations but mostly occurred in early spring. Late spring and summer are the main growing seasons for L. marilina at all locations; however, growth rates may vary between locations, probably due to differences on density and feeding time of the bivalve between these locations. Numbers of L. marilina often decreased quickly in winter regardless locations, but few individuals of some locations may survive through winter, indicating the bivalve may have longer life span if the environmental factors are favored.

With few exceptions, most P. taichungae occurred during July to November in year 2001 and 2002. Nevertheless, numbers of the crab as well as the bivalve dropped sharply in winter. The hard-stage crabs became abundant in September of year 2001 and 2002 when the bivalve host grown an averaged shell length exceeded 30 mm. Small (< 1 mm SL) pea crabs do not utilize the bivalves less than 22 mm SL. With few exceptions, ovigerous females occurred mainly in fall and early winter. The invasive stage pea crab occurred in October to December 2002, indicating a fall and early winter recruitment period. The symbiotic relationship between the pea crab and its final host may vary between geographic locations.