標題: A Framework for Strategic Planning of E-Business Investment - A Case Study in a Fabless Company

關鍵字: 策略規劃;Strategic Planning;企業電子化;資訊系統;E-Business;information system

摘要:

由於面對資訊科技的快速發展及企業電子化的趨勢所使,愈來愈多公司在經營管理上,正面臨前所未有的衝擊與挑戰。也愈來愈倚重資訊化的管理方式。在此潮流之下,企業為了配合這股潮流,勢必得導入新的軟硬體及新的管理方式。在資訊化的眾多研究議題下,本研究將著眼在企業對於新的資訊系統導入的決策模式作探討,依據文獻中的策略資訊系統規劃理論,提出一個整合性選擇企業電子化時所須導入的資訊系統的策略規劃架構,以協助企業在進行企業電子化時,評選出與企業策略配適的資訊科技策略,以期提昇企業的競爭優勢。此架構可幫助管理者規劃出配合企業內部流程及外部競爭現況、以及符合企業內外部使用者期望的企業電子化方案。

本研究整合了策略資訊系統規劃理論中的策略矩陣攻擊法及利用多準則決策理論中的多層級分析法來建立在競爭環境下的決策支援系統架構。本研究之架構可供企業應用於找出自身在企業電子化的過程中所需的資訊科技策略方案,同時由顧客、競爭者、和企業內部狀況等去考量,以提昇企業在電子化的過程中對資訊科技策略的決策能力。

本研究是以個案公司為研究對象,並由個案中公司以本研究架構實際運作制定一個資訊系統導入決策。藉由對企業各項經營環境的調查及深度訪談,由企業受訪者的回答當中,試圖歸納出該企業目前面對的問題為何,並尋求可能的企業電子化解決方案。在所有候選的資訊系統方案中,沒有一項可以在所有評估構面中皆得到最高的評分。這個結果並不出乎意料,因此決策者必須在配合公司所要執行策略及目標上取捨出最符合企業目前所須的方案。

More and more companies are facing unprecedented challenge in business management because of fasting development of information technology and trend of e-Business. Under numerous researches about information management, this one focus on discussing the decision model of implementing new information system. According to the theory of strategic information system in the literatures, this research proposed a integrated framework for strategic planning for information system selection to help enterprise with choosing the suitable information technology when engaging in e-Business process. This framework structure can help the managers to plan an e-Business solution fit with the internal business process and competence status and satisfy needs of inside and outside users.

This research has combined the strategic thrust matrix in strategic information system planning theory and analytic hierarchy process to construct a decision supporting structure in the competitive environment. In order to enhance the decision ability of enterprise, the framework will produce a IS solution under considering in customer, competitor, business process.

This research is to regard a fabless company as the research object, and make the company actually operate the framework of this research to makes an information system decision. by having a depth interview with the manager of the company and survey every business management dimension, we try to generalize what kind of problem they face right now and then find any possible e-Business solutions. after finding all candidates of information system for e-Business, we found there is no one could be get the highest ranking in all dimensions. This result The result is not unexpected for us, therefore, we believe that managers need to make decision that trade off between corporate strategic goal and limit of resource.