標題: 產品如何說故事? 以資訊不對稱之產品分類為例

關鍵字: 說故事;Storytelling;資訊不對稱;品牌態度;Information asymmetry;Brand attitude

摘要:

Storytelling is the most useful communicational tool for a long time and has widely application in children education and organizational communication. The main purpose “communication” in storytelling is also a critical role in marketing. Producers could transmit what they want to express to consumers through products in a storytelling way and then to touch off consumers' identification to purchase them. This study discovers that there are three key factors of storytelling in marketing, which are authentic, concise and connected. If products speak “right” stories through these factors, they could transmit correct information to consumers and arouse positive brand attitude successfully.

Through the level of information asymmetry, this study divides products into search, experience and credence attribute and attempts to conclude which storytelling could communicate with consumers in different products effectively. Moreover, it could make consumers have positive brand attitude for products at the same time.

This study uses convenience sampling to choose useful samples based on university and graduate students and concludes the relationship between storytelling and product classification through experimental design. The results indicates that authenticity has more effect on search and experience attribute than credence attribute; conciseness has more effect on experience and credence attribute than search attribute and connectedness has more effect on search attribute than experience and credence attribute.

說故事(Storytelling)長久以來可說是最有利的溝通工具,當中說故事最主要的目的 --- 溝通,在行銷上亦扮演重要的角色。透過說故事的方式,生產者透過產品向消費者傳遞欲傳達的內容,進而引起消費者的認同並購買。本研究發現,在行銷中說故事的關鍵要素有真實的、簡潔的與關聯的。透過以上要素,如果產品能夠說 “對” 的故事,就能成功地向消費者傳遞正確的訊息並產生正向的品牌態度。

根據產品資訊不對稱之高低程度,本研究依序將產品分為搜尋、經驗與信任三類,並試圖找出不同產品需要使用何種說故事方式才能有效地和消費者溝通,進而使消費者對此品牌產生正面之品牌態度。

本研究以大學與碩士生作為研究樣本,採用便利抽樣的方式選取有效之樣本;並利用實驗設計之方式找出說故事與不同產品分類之關係,最後利用多變量方法作為問卷分析之工具。而研究結果顯示,相較於信任屬性之產品,真實性對於搜尋與經驗屬性之產品可讓消費者產生較佳之品牌態度;簡潔性在經驗與信任屬性之產品中會比在搜尋屬性之產品中使消費者有較佳之品牌態度;關連性則在搜尋屬性之產品中會使消費者有較佳之品牌態度。