標題: 不同時期下忠誠度與顧客價值關係

關鍵字: 軟體產業;software industry;生命周期;忠誠度;功利性價值;快樂性價值;產品利益;life cycle;loyalty;utilitarian;hedonic;benefit of product

Previous studies divided value into utilitarian and hedonic values, and each value divided clearly into different benefits of products. These benefits have impacts on customer loyalty. In addition to value, characteristics of customers in different phase are different. Previous studies ever divided life cycle into 3 or 5phase. When samples are divided into more phases, the samples in different phases are less. For accurate exploration, therefore, the study divides phase into two phase, including early phase and late phase. Hence, this study examines impacts of benefits on customer loyalty among different phases.

According to results which measure 368 customers' consumption experience about the software products, this research finds that impacts of benefits of products on loyalty are different. Customers in the early phase care price, quality and aesthetics. Although the ease to use isn't significantly different among phases, it has a significant impact in late phase. In different phases, software firms can provide appropriate benefits of products to maintain customer loyalty.

忠誠度能為企業帶來利潤以及降低成本,所以忠誠度一直都是行銷學術領域很重要的課題。目前高科技產業面對許多不穩定的環境。甚至根據過去的研究,高科技產品命生周期只有9到18個月。就軟體產業而言,策資會在2004年的研究指出,台灣就有台幣1570億市場規模。且根據yahoo網站的台灣股市資料,光是上市軟體公司就有34家。面對這樣不穩定且競爭的環境,軟體業者如何善用其產品特質來保持顧客忠誠是非常重要的。

過去的文獻裡,顧客對產品的價值主要分為功利與快樂,每個價值均細分了不同的產品利益。且這些利益對忠誠度有正面的影響。另外依不同的生命周期,顧客的特性也不同。曾有文獻將生命周期分為三期或五期,基於樣本數的限制,本研究將生命周期分兩期。因此本研究探討在不同時期下,那些產品利益對於忠誠有正面的影響。

針對368名軟體產品消費者的調查結果,本研究發現每一期影響忠誠度的產品利益均不同。前期的顧客較注重價格、品質及美觀。雖然容易使用在兩期間沒有顯著的差異,但在晚期也有顯著影響。依不同的時期,軟體產業可給予適合的產品利益來保持顧客忠誠度。