A Study on the Plant Variety Rights

植物品種權之研究

Taiwan is a small island with high population density. Its limited lands and unstable climate have, to a certain extent, restricted the agricultural development. As such, it is hard to control the productivity and quality of the crops. Consequently, the government and numerous academic research institutions of Taiwan have been investing resources and efforts in developing novel planting techniques to improve the situation. As a member of WTO, Taiwan is bound to integrate its economy to the world market which certainly will bring a tremendous impact on Taiwan's agriculture. The essence of WTO's Agricultural Agreement is to promote an agricultural liberalization: each member state shall reduce or exempt the tariffs on agricultural products for fair competition within other member nations. Under this agreement, the imported agricultural products will impact and compete fiercely in the domestic agricultural markets. Agricultural technology innovations, therefore, become a major vehicle to cope with the competition. How to protect the innovative technologies from illegal use is now a main concern of the plant breeders. This dissertation, based on these points of view, discuss the agricultural biotechnology and its related legal issues. The E.U.U.S., Japan and Taiwan's laws regarding plant variety protection will be examined and compared. Focus is placed on the issue of whether new plant varieties should be protected by patent law or the so-call “plant breeder's right”. Last but not least, this dissertation seeks to provide suggestions and recommendations to Taiwan's sustainable agricultural developments

我國自古以農立國,尤其是台灣地區地狹人稠,且易受天候影響,農作物產量與品質均不容易控制,因此政府部門與學界業界,不斷地投入人力物力等資源,創新改良農業作物的生產技術,以提升農產品的產量與品質。台灣加入WTO之後,勢將與全球經貿體系做更為緊密的結合,農業將首當其衝地面臨考驗。WTO農業協定之目的在促成農產品自由化,亦即各個國家必須降低其農產品相關的關稅及非關稅限制,以讓他國農產品有相對公平的競爭環境。因此我國農業將受到進口農產品的影響,喪失競爭力。為保持競爭力,農業技術的持續創新成為重要課題,但如何保有創新的成果不被盜用,也成為植物育種家關注的焦點。 故本研究將以此為出發點,以智慧財產權法規中的植物種苗法來探討植物品種之保護外,並將進一步討論是否有必要以專利法來保護植物新品種。最後本論文針對台灣發展農業永續發展政策作出學術探討後之結論建議。

專利; patent; 植物品種; 育種家免責; 農民免責; UPOV; TRIPS; breeder's exemption; farmer's exemption; TRIPS.