標題: A Research on Optimized Voice-enabled Web System

關鍵字: 普及計算;Pervasive Computing;語音功能網站系統;適性化網站;語音使用者介面最適化;基因演算法;Voice-enabled Web System;Adaptive Web sites;Voice User Interface Optimization;Genetic Algorithms

摘要:

In recent decades the two great innovations, Internet and mobile phone, have deeply affected people's living styles and habits. Because the mobile phone empowers people use it anywhere and anytime, it makes the penetration rate of mobile phone be much higher than the one of local telephone and Internet in Taiwan.

The concept of pervasive computing emerged in 1990 established an environment for people to connect to Internet anytime and everywhere with any devices. But the usefulness of text-based interaction with mobile devices is limited by the difficulty of interacting with the small, hard-to-read phone screens that are not easy to navigate and impractical for some data. To resolve these issues, we proposed a voice-enabled Web system that enables one single application simultaneously interfacing with various types of distributed devices such as PC's, PDA's, phones, and others.

Based on our proposed system, a voice Web site could be constructed. Voice Web sites, like general Web sites, also contain massive amount of information, and searching for information of interest in them must be a difficult task. To overcome such a problem, by the concept of adaptive Web sites, we designed a genetic-algorithms-based (GAs-based) voice user interface optimization mechanism to identify a better voice Web site map in a simulation approach. Experimental results are presented to indicate that our mechanism is a promising direction to improve the efficiency of voice Web sites.

近十年以來,網際網路與行動電話這兩大創新,深深地影響人們的生活方式和習慣。在台灣由於行動電話使用方便,因此行動電話的普及率遠遠高於一般電話及網際網路的普及率。

1990年,普及計算的概念逐漸成型,它為人們建造出一個可以隨時隨地使用任何裝置連接上網際網路的環境。但是,目前一般行動裝置皆設計以顯示文字為主,螢幕小且不易閱讀,當連上網路時,造成使用者操作不便以及螢幕顯示太多無用文字資訊的困擾。為了解決這些難題,我們提出一個擁有語音功能之網站系統,此系統可以同時與各種裝置溝通,如個人電腦、個人數位助理、電話…等等,達到整合之目的。

依據前述所提出的系統架構,我們可以建構具有語音功能的網站。語音網站,如同一般網站,含有許多資訊;因此,在語音網站裡找尋使用者感興趣的資訊將是一個困難的任務。為了克服這個問題,我們根據適性化網站的概念,設計了一個以基因演算法為基礎的語音使用者介面最適化機制,並採用模擬的方式,找出較佳的語音網站地圖(語音網站結構)。此研究所得到的實驗結果指出,我們所提出的最適化機制將對改善語音網站效率,提供一個具有發展性的研究方向。