標題: An Empirical Study to Explore the Relationships between Diffusion of Innovations and Customer Values on Taiwan''s Mobile Communication Companies

關鍵字: 行動通訊;mobile communication;顧客價值;功利性價值;快樂性價值;創新擴散;顧客忠誠;集群分析;customer values;utilitarian;hedonic;diffusion of innovation;customer loyalty;cluster analysis

中文摘要

根據資策會研究報告指出,截至2003年6月為止,台灣的行動通訊使用人口已達到2千5百27萬,密度也高居世界第一。因此,如何善加利用行動通訊所帶來的益處已成為今日投資於行動通訊領域之企業的關鍵競爭優勢。

對高科技產品而言,創新擴散模型可將顧客區分為五個部分:創新者、早期採用者、早期大眾、晚期大眾、落伍者。而根據Moore之概念及樣本數限制,本研究將創新者與早期採用者合併為早期市場。近年來,雖然顧客對於新產品的偏好改變許多,但他們所知覺到及關心的價值主要可分成功利及快樂兩種區別。根據以往文獻,顧客價值對顧客忠誠度有正向的影響。是故,此研究欲發掘出在不同時期的顧客所重視的顧客價值為何,並藉以強化其顧客忠誠度。

為了在台灣手機消費模式中取得具代表性的結果,本研究採用便利抽樣的方法,以取得有效之樣本。而後依照創新擴散模型運用集群分析將顧客分群並以顧客忠誠度為依變項,顧客價值為自變項,創新擴散模型為干擾變項運用一般線性模式以及回歸分析以探討其間之關係。

研究結果顯示,如欲塑造顧客忠誠度,必須針對早期市場的顧客較重視功能性價值、早期大眾較重視快樂性價值、晚期大眾較重視價格的特性,進而採取不同的行銷策略。

關鍵字: 行動通訊, 顧客價值, 功利性價值, 快樂性價值, 創新擴散, 顧客忠誠, 集群分析

Abstract

According to the researches of the FIND (Focus on Internet News & Data )in Taiwan, at the end of June 2003, the number for mobile communication users had reached to 25.27 millions, and the density of the mobile communication users also had become the No.1 in the world. Therefore, how to take good advantage of the mechanism the mobile communication brings to us has been a key factor to the competitive advantage for today's business that invest in the mobile communication.

Recently, although customers' preferences of new products had changed a lot, the value they perceived and cared can be classified into two main categories: the utilitarian and hedonic values. According to the past decades, the customer values have positive effects on the customer loyalty. So, this study intends to find out how to structure the customer retention mechanism to enhance the customer loyalty.

The diffusion of innovations model can be used to categorize your customers for consuming the high-technology products into five parts: innovators, early adopters, early majority, late majority, and laggards for the

Therefore, to get a representative result in the purchasing mode of cell phone in Taiwan, a survey of cell phone user was conducted and a convenience sampling method was used. This study uses cluster analysis to categorize the customers according to the diffusion of innovation. To examine the moderating effects of the early market, early majority, late majority and laggards, this study tests it through GLM (General Linear Model) with univariate analysis using customer loyalty as the dependent variable and a specific customer value as a predictor.

The results show that the functional value has a greater impact on customer loyalty for the customers in the early market than early majority and late majority; the hedonic value has a greater impact on customer loyalty for the customers in the early majority than early market and late majority; the price has a greater impact on customer loyalty for the customers in the late majority than early market and early majority.

Key words: mobile communication, customer values, utilitarian, hedonic, diffusion of innovation, customer loyalty, cluster analysis