標題: The Process of a Firm Adopts the Technology Innovation Types: the Perspective of Product Life Cycle

關鍵字: 主流設計;dominant design;生命週期;技術創新類型;life cycle;technology innovation type

摘要:

在這全球化的年代,新產品的研發變成每個企業的經營核心。競爭在這多變的環境,企業應該不斷地保持產品創新,然而一個新產品技術創新類型從誕生到成熟可能是不同的。這文章劃分生命週期為早期,成長期,成熟期,並提出一個轉折點--主流設計的概念,而採用Henderson 和Clark (1990)的分類,指出在不同階段最適的技術創新類型。由上所述,本研究使用LED IC 晶片的研發程序,描述公司如何在不同的階段採用技術創新類型。

這研究將從這個案推斷命題。首先,在早期期間,公司產品應傾向突破式創新或結構式創新,去維持競爭優勢。第二,藉由與競合者分享產品知識,有助於促成主流設計及擁有競爭優勢。第三,在成長期期間,公司產品應傾向模組式創新,去維持競爭優勢。最後,在成熟期期間,公司產品應傾向漸進式創新,去維持競爭優勢。

In this globalizing competitive era, the development of new products has become the operation core of every business. To compete in this ever-changing environment, firms should constantly hold competition advantage. However, the types of the technology innovation of a new product from the birth to the maturity may be different in every stage. This article classifies life cycles into the early, growth, maturity stages, provides a turning point- the dominant design, and adopts Henderson and Clark (1990)'s classification to indicate the proper technology innovation types in different stages. Following the above, this study uses the development process of LED IC chip to describe a firm how adopt technology innovation types in different stages.

Finally from a case study, this research infers the propositions. First, during the introduction stage, the firm's product tends to adopt radical innovation type or architectural innovation type to maintain competition advantage. Second, by sharing the product's knowledge with its coopetitors, the firm can promote the form of the dominant design and possess competition advantage. Third, during the growth stage, the firm's product tends to adopt modular innovation type to maintain competition advantage. Finally, during the maturity stage, the firm's product tends to incremental innovation type to maintain competition advantage.