台中市國中教師對專業發展評鑑計畫態度之研究

A Study of Taichung City Junior High School Teachers' Attitudes toward the Professional Development Evaluation Plan

教師專業發展評鑑計畫自95年試辦以來已近六年,國內也有相當多的研究者已投入心力關注此議題,本研究主要是從政策行銷的觀點來探討台中地區國中部分的實施現況及教師態度,根據研究結果提出建議,做為日後台中市推動「教師專業發展評鑑」的參考。 本研究先分析學校環境中校長領導與教師文化的類型,再根據Snavely所提出之政策行銷工具理論,以半結構式訪談與問卷調查為研究方法蒐集資料,經分析後,綜合研究結果得到以下結論: 一、校長應被視為內部行銷的關鍵,並強化轉化型校長領導以改變教師態度。 二、台中市國中教師文化較傾向於積極進取類型,但習於現有的教學模式,專業 成長方面較為欠缺。 三、政策內容、人力資源、推廣、合法性權威與成本效益五項政策行銷工具與教 師對教師專業發展評鑑的態度有顯著相關性。尤其以對人力資源、成本效益、 推廣三項行銷工具較具解釋力。 最後,文末並據研究結論對中央與地方教育行政機關、教師工會、校長與教師及後續研究者提出建議。

It has been nearly six years since the project of Teacher Evaluation for Professional Development was put into trial in 2006, and a lot of domestic researchers have devoted themselves to the topic. The study focuses on exploring the present implementation of Teacher Evaluation for Professional Development and the attitudes of junior high school teachers in Taichung City towards the issue from the viewpoint of policy marketing. Suggestions based on the results of this study are put forwards to authorities while carrying out Teacher Evaluation for Professional Development in Taichung City in the future. First, the study analyzes various types of principal leadership and teacher culture on the campus. Then, according to policy marketing theory proposed by Snavely, data are collected via the research methods which are semi-structured interviews and questionnaire surveys. The study conducted by documentary analysis concludes the findings as follows: 1. The principal should be viewed as the key to internal marketing. In the meantime, the principal should intensify Transformational Leadership in order to change the attitudes of teachers. 2. The teacher culture in Taichung City is prone to be positive and active. However, there is relatively little improvement in professional development because teachers are accustomed to the current teaching patterns. 3. Five concerned instruments of policy marketing— policy, personnel resource, promotion, legal authority, and cost-benefit— have significant correlation with teachers' attitudes towards Teacher Evaluation for Professional Development. Teachers who recognize the following three instruments of policy marketing— personnel resource, cost-benefit, and promotion— to a larger extent will be more apt to approve Teacher Evaluation for Professional Development. At the end of the thesis, suggestions based on the results of this study are offered to educational administration authorities of Central Government and Local Government, teachers' union, principals, teachers, and follow-up researchers.

政策行銷; leadership; 教師專業發展評鑑; 校長領導